Wesco, Cascade softball playoffs brackets, schedules released

By Megan Managan | May 13, 2015

The regular season for the Wesco and Cascade Conference softball teams wrapped up the regular season on Tuesday, May 12.

Now that the regular season is done, the district playoffs will begin next week for the 2A, 3A and 4A teams.

Here's a look at the brackets for each of the local divisions:

4A

The top six teams qualified for the playoffs, which begin Tuesday, May 19 at Sky River Park in Monroe.

The only seeds left to be decided are between Jackson and Lake Stevens, currently tied for second place. The teams will play a tiebreaker game on Thursday, May 14 at Lake Stevens at 4 p.m. The winner will be the No. 2 seed, while the loser will be the No. 3 seed.

Tuesday, May 19, 2015

Game

Time

Location

Opponents

Winner

Loser

 

#1

3:00 PM

Sky River Park

Mount Vernon @ Wesco #3

to Game #3

to Game #5

 

#2

3:00 PM

Sky River Park

Kamiak @ Monroe

to Game #4

to Game #6

 

#3

5:00 PM

Sky River Park

Winner #1 @ Wesco #2

to Game #8

to Game #6

 

#4

5:00 PM

Sky River Park

Winner #2 @ Snohomish

to Game #8

to Game #5

 

Thursday, May 21, 2015

Game

Time

Location

Opponents

Winner

Loser

 

#5

3:00 PM

Sky River Park

Loser #1 @ Loser #4

to Game #7

Out

 

#6

3:00 PM

Sky River Park

Loser #2 @ Loser #3

to Game #7

Out

 

#7

5:00 PM

Sky River Park

Winner #5 @ Winner #6

to Game #9

Out

 

#8

5:00 PM

Sky River Park

Winner #3 @ Winner #4

Champion

to Game #9

 

Friday, May 22, 2015

Game

Time

Location

Opponents

Winner

Loser

 

#9

4:00 PM

Sky River Park

Winner #7 @ Loser #8

Second Place

Out

 

3A

The 3A District tournament starts on Tuesday, May 19 at Phil Johnson Fields in Everett.

Meadowdale and Edmonds-Woodway both qualified for the tournament, with the Mavericks as the No. 2 overall seed, while the Warriors are the No. 5 seed.

Meadowdale will play the No. 7 seed Arlington at 4 p.m., while Edmonds-Woodway will play the No. 4 seed Ferndale, also at 4 p.m.

The top three teams from districts will qualify for state.

Tuesday, May 19, 2015

Game

Time

Location

Opponents

Winner

Loser

 

#5

TBD

Phil Johnson Fields

Loser #1 @ Loser #2

to Game #9

Out

 

#6

TBD

Phil Johnson Fields

Loser #3 @ Loser #4

to Game #10

Out

 

#7

TBD

Phil Johnson Fields

Winner #1 @ Winner #2

to Game #12

to Game #10

 

#8

TBD

Phil Johnson Fields

Winner #3 @ Winner #4

to Game #12

to Game #9

 

#1

4:00 PM

Phil Johnson Fields

Seed 6 @ Marysville-Pilchuck

to Game #7

to Game #5

 

#2

4:00 PM

Phil Johnson Fields

Arlington @ Meadowdale

to Game #7

to Game #5

 

#3

4:00 PM

Phil Johnson Fields

Edmonds-Woodway @ Ferndale

to Game #8

to Game #6

 

#4

4:00 PM

Phil Johnson Fields

Seed 8 @ Everett

to Game #8

to Game #6

 

Thursday, May 21, 2015

Game

Time

Location

Opponents

Winner

Loser

 

#9

4:00 PM

Phil Johnson Fields

Winner #5 @ Loser #8

to Game #11

Out

 

#10

4:00 PM

Phil Johnson Fields

Winner #6 @ Loser #7

to Game #11

Out

 

#11

6:00 PM

Phil Johnson Fields

Winner #9 @ Winner #10

Third Place

Out

 

#12

6:00 PM

Phil Johnson Fields

Winner #7 @ Winner #8

Champion

Second Place

2A

The 2A district softball tournament begins on Wednesday, May 20 for the top eight teams in the  Cascade and Northwest conferences at Janicki Fields in Sedro Woolley.

Archbishop Murphy finished the regular season on Friday, May 15 with a home game against Sultan. As of Wednesday, May 13, the Wildcats are the No. 2 team in the Cascade Conference.

The top four teams advance to the state tournament.

Wednesday, May 20, 2015

Game

Time

Location

Opponents

Winner

Loser

 

#1

TBD

Janicki Fields

Seed 6 @ Seed 3

to Game #7

to Game #5

 

#2

TBD

Janicki Fields

Seed 7 @ Seed 2

to Game #7

to Game #5

 

#3

TBD

Janicki Fields

Seed 5 @ Seed 4

to Game #8

to Game #6

 

#4

TBD

Janicki Fields

Seed 8 @ Seed 1

to Game #8

to Game #6

 

#5

TBD

Janicki Fields

Loser #1 @ Loser #2

to Game #9

Out

 

#6

TBD

Janicki Fields

Loser #3 @ Loser #4

to Game #10

Out

 

#7

TBD

Janicki Fields

Winner #1 @ Winner #2

to Game #12

to Game #10

 

#8

TBD

Janicki Fields

Winner #3 @ Winner #4

to Game #12

to Game #9

 

Friday, May 22, 2015

Game

Time

Location

Opponents

Winner

Loser

 

#9

TBD

Janicki Fields

Winner #5 @ Loser #8

to Game #11

Out

 

#10

TBD

Janicki Fields

Winner #6 @ Loser #7

to Game #11

Out

 

#11

TBD

Janicki Fields

Winner #9 @ Winner #10

Third Place

Fourth Place

 

#12

TBD

Janicki Fields

Winner #7 @ Winner #8

Champion

Second Place

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.