Mavericks, Warriors named to all-league teams

Jun 13, 2019
Photo by: David R Pan Edmonds-Woodway’s Natalie Paulson earned first-team, all-league girls tennis singles honors.

Three Meadowdale players were named to the Wesco 3A/2A first team in softball.

Juniors Kate Houghton, Olivia Dimmock and Kelci Studioso helped lead the Mavericks to the Wesco 3A and District 1 titles this season.

Also named to the first team was Edmonds-Woodway’s Annika Forseth.

Edmonds-Woodway pitcher Ian Michael, infielder Remy Heckman and designated hitter Thomas Blahous earned first-team baseball recognition. Meadowdale outfielders Mason Vaughn and Parker Cumberland also were voted to the first team.

Meadowdale forward River Stewart, midfielder Jacob Potts and defender Baboucarr Sowe earned first team boys soccer recognition. Also named to the first team were Edmonds-Woodway midfielders Sebastian Olson and Omar Padilla.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Dylan Hartono (1,600), Chinedu Acholonu (400), Lucas Lacambra (800) Deyago Peraza (3,200), Anthony Woo (discus), and Nicholas Sibiryakov (pole vault) were recognized with first-team, boys track honors. First-team, girls honorees included the 4 by 100 relay team of Neveah Gary, Kaddy Kongira, Michaela Danyo and Gaby Chappell, Kaitlyn Rust (400), Kongira (200), the 4 by 200 relay team of Rust, Chappell, Gary and Kongira, Vatoria Keyes (discus), Kyra Hicks (triple jump), Emily Hoang (high jump) and Megan Livingston (pole vault).

Edmonds-Woodway’s Joshua Nelson and Cooper Harvey earned first-team, boys golf honors and Edmonds-Woodway’s Brianna Schalk and Rachel Puetz and Meadowdale’s Hannah Peterson were first-team, girls golf honorees.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Natalie Paulson and Meadowdale’s Sidney Wright were named to the first team singles for girls tennis. Edmonds-Woodway’s Christabel Jamison/Alexi Huffman and Meadowdale’s Kelsey Cummins/Isabel Reonal earned first-team honors in doubles.

Meadowdale’s Sandra McLaughlin was named coach of the year.

 

Wesco 3A/2A South spring

all-league teams

 

Softball

First team: Michaela Carter, sr., Cedarcrest; Shannon Patton, sr., Marysville Getchell; Brionna Palm, jr., Marysville Getchell; Kassidy Millar, jr., Everett; Jackie Rookaird, sr., Everett; Sydney Zachry, sr., Marysville Pilchuck; Cassidy Phelps, soph., Marysville Pilchuck; Izzy Hansen, sr., Snohomish; Taylor Khorrami, sr., Snohomish; Kate Houghton, jr., Meadowdale; Olivia Dimmock, jr., Meadowdale; Kelci Studioso, jr., Meadowdale; Annika Forseth, soph., Edmonds-Woodway; Brooke Jordan, jr., Archbishop Murphy; Jamie Bingaman, jr., Mountlake Terrace; Jenna Maxfield, jr., Mountlake Terrace

Second team: Zoey Morris, soph., Meadowdale; Tia Langley, jr., Arlington; Madisyn Estes, jr., Arlington; Delaney Kaysner, sr., Snohomish; Sydney Sandifer, soph., Snohomish; Anna Robinson, sr., Snohomish; Morgan Saunders, soph., Stanwood; Kaine Marcinkowski, soph., Shorecrest; Nalani Marinez, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Hannah Kranz, sr., Marysville Getchell; Thea Hatch, sr., Marysville Getchell; Lauren Lewis, jr., Marysville Pilchuck; Sarah Davis, sr., Mountlake Terrace; Kennedy Cooper, sr., Mountlake Terrace; Katharine Townley, fr., Cedarcrest; Hope Fleischman, jr., Everett

Coach of the Year: Patti Lande, Snohomish

 

Baseball

First team

Pitchers: Josh Latimer, sr., Lynnwood; Cole Calnon, sr., Archbishop Murphy; Ian Michael, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Catcher: Carson Speegle, sr., Lynnwood

Infielders: Brandon King, sr., Archbishop Murphy; Sam Mainwaring, sr., Shorewood; Remy Heckman, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Derek Trobough, sr., Archbishop Murphy; Aiden Van Rensum, soph., Archbishop Murphy

Outfielders: Mason Vaughn, jr., Meadowdale; Parker Cumberland, soph., Meadowdale; Tyler Gray, sr., Cedarcrest; Josiah Santiago, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Designated hitter: Thomas Blahous, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Utility: Ryan Cacatian, soph., Mountlake Terrace

Second team

Pitchers: Thomas Blahous, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; Kenji Miller, jr., Shorewood; Dillon Gordon, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Catchers: Robley Corsi III, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; Andrew Griffin, soph., Archbishop Murphy

Infielders: Cutter Buchea, jr., Meadowdale; Jonathan Kumai, sr., Mountlake Terrace; Miles Iverson, sr., Shorecrest; Kaiden Graves, sr., Shorewood; Tommy Oda, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Outfielders: Bryce Lindberg, jr., Shorewood; Aris Goss, soph., Shorecrest; Ian Michael, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Logan Papernik, fr., Lynnwood

Designated hitter: Kevin Hirohata, sr., Shorewood

Utility: Brandon Main, sr., Shorewood; Joe Ennis, soph., Archbishop Murphy; Josh Latimer, sr. Lynnwood

 

Boys soccer

First team

Forwards: Randy Galvan, sr., Marysvile Pilchuck; River Stewart, soph., Meadowdale

Midfielders: Leo Jaramillo, sr., Marysville Pilchuck; Edwin Montiel, sr., Shorewood; Noah Trostle, sr., Shorecrest; Sebastian Olson, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; Jacob Potts, sr., Meadowdale; Kyle Matson, sr., Marysville Pilchuck; Omar Padilla, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Defenders: Tate French, sr., Snohomish; Jack Bowerman, sr., Shorewood; Douglas Cruz-Young, jr., Marysville Pilchuck; Baboucarr Sowe, sr., Meadowdale; Max Henderson, sr., Archbishop Murphy; Edgar Martinez, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Goalkeeper: Michael Herrera, sr., Snohomish

Second team

Forwards: Owen Fiedler, sr., Snohomish; Omar Salcedo, sr., Lynnwood; Adam Kowalchyk, sr., Snohomish; Matthew Farnam, sr., Shorecrest; Emanuel Abeye, sr., Shorewood

Midfielders: Liam Raney, jr., Snohomish; Caleb Chung, sr., Cedarcrest; Alex Zahajko, sr., Shorecrest; Andy Lee, sr., Mountlake Terrace; Davis Magee, soph., Marysville Pilchuck; Momodou Sidibeh, jr., Meadowdale; Eli Esterly, jr., Snohomish

Defenders: Kris Huntamer, sr., Shorewood; Luka Radic, sr., Lynnwood; Nathan Dawkins, jr., Cedarcrest; Kanoa Borromeo, soph., Shorewood; Zoumana Kone, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Goalkeeper: Eric Ibanez, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

 

Boys track and field

First team

110 hurdles — Jonathan Birchman, jr., Shorewood; 100 — Alex Nguyen, sr., Lynnwood; 1,600Dylan Hartono, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; 4×100 relay — Alex Nguyen, sr., David Weitkamp, sr., Adrian Morgan, jr., Pavin Soumpholphakdy, fr., Lynnwood; 400Chinedu Acholonu, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; 300 hurdles — Jonathan Birchman, jr., Shorewood; 800Lucas Lacambra, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; 200 — Alex Nguyen, sr., Lynnwood; 3,200Deyago Peraza, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; 4×400 relay — Ian Mortensen, jr., Rafe Kruse, jr., Amdane Aboudou, soph., Reed Adjibly, sr., Shorecrest; Shot put — Ian Bjornson, sr., Lynnwood; Noah Thompson, jr., Mountlake Terrace; Javelin — David Weitkamp, sr., Lynnwood; Brandon Bach, sr., Mountlake Terrace; DiscusAnthony Woo, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Noah Thompson, jr., Mountlake Terrace; Long jump — Tallen Williams, sr., Ferndale; Ryan Kenny, jr., Archbishop Murphy; Triple jump — Tallen Williams, sr., Ferndale; Samson Irish-Lodge, sr., Archbishop Murphy; High jump — Jonathan Birchman, jr., Shorewood; Pole vaultNicholas Sibiryakov, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Second team

110 hurdles — Amdane Aboudou, soph, Shorecrest; 100 — Tallen Williams, sr., Ferndale; 1,600Lucas Lacambra, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Alex Williams, jr., Mountlake Terrace; 4×100 relay Mihin Wijayasyndara, fr., Marcus Dilworth, sr., Steele Swinton, soph., Chinedu Acholonu, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; Janthon Le, jr., Trazz Pepper, soph., Dominique Latham, sr., Dylan Breuer, jr., Mountlake Terrace; 400 — Chris Taylor, soph., Shorewood; Dylan Breuer, jr., Mountlake Terrace; 300 hurdles Marcus Dilworth, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; 800Grant Christian, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; 200Chinedu Acholonu, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; Dylan Breuer, jr., Mountlake Terrace; 3,200 — Erik Luu, sr., Shorecrest; Alex Williams, jr., Mountlake Terrace; 4×400 relay — Matthew Bangsberg, sr., Morgan Mueller, soph., Anthony Salvione, jr., Jonathan Birchman, jr., Shorewood; Fletcher Kenaston, jr., Trazz Pepper, soph., Dylan Breuer, jr., Matthew Flores, fr., Mountlake Terrace; Shot put — Larson Fairbarin, sr., Ferndale; Thaddeus Merten, sr., Mountlake Terrace; Javelin — Andrew Nelson, fr., Ferndale; Discus — Larson Fairbarin, sr., Ferndale; JP Quinn, sr., Archbishop Murphy; Long jump — Amdane Aboudou, soph., Shorecrest; Samson Irish-Lodge, sr., Archbishop Murphy; Triple jump — Benito Zuze, jr., Shorecrest; Janthon Le, jr., Mountlake Terrace; High jumpDenver Swinson, sr., Meadowdale; Ryan Kenny, jr., Archbishop Murphy; Pole vault — Curt Tanaka, jr., Shorewood

 

Girls track and field

First team

3,200 — Lillian Visser, sr., Shorecrest; 100 hurdles — Nadia Metales, jr., Shorewood; 100 — Gilana Wollman, fr., Shorewood; 1,600 — Lillian Visser, sr., Shorecrest; 4×100 relayNeveah Gary, soph., Kaddy Kongira, soph., Michaela Danyo, sr., Gaby Chappell, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; 400Kaitlyn Rust, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Lauren Krause, sr., Cedarcrest; 300 hurdles — Nadia Metales, jr., Shorewood; Holly Sudol, sr., Archbishop Murphy; 800 — Lauren Block, sr., Shorecrest; 200Kaddy Kongira, soph., Edmonds-Woodway; 4×200 relayKaitlyn Rust, sr., Edmonds-Woodway, Gaby Chappell, sr., Neveah Gary, soph., Kaddy Kongira, soph., Edmonds-Woodway; 4 by 400 relay – Skye Nephew, jr., Lucy Heagler, soph., Hermon Getnet, fr., Nadia Metales, jr., Shorewood; Shot put — Kiana Lino, soph., Shorecrest; Jaymee Estrada, fr., Mountlake Terrace; Javelin — Paige Censale, sr., Squalicum; DiscusVatoria Keyes, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; McKenzie Davies, sr., Mountlake Terrace; Long jump — Hai-Ying Aw, sr., Shorewood; Holly Sudol, sr., Archbishop Murphy; Triple jumpKyra Hicks, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; High jumpEmily Hoang, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Kayelynn Hombeak-Hess, fr., Mountlake Terrace; Pole vault Megan Livingston, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Lily Bradley, soph., Cedarcrest

Second team

3,200 — Laura Halsel, fr., Squalicum; 100 hurdles — Ellison Hollingsworth, soph., Squalicum; Holly Sudol, sr., Archbishop Murphy; 100Kaddy Kongira, soph., Edmonds-Woodway; Heather Olson, soph., Cedarcrest; 1,600 — Ellie Gard, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; 4×100 relay — Mina DiVirgilio, soph., Hai-Ying Aw, Rebeca Rodriguez, Gilana Wollman, fr., Shorewood; 400 — Eloika Schemmel, jr., Shorecrest; Lilly Marshall, soph., Cedarcrest; 300 hurdlesErin Francisco, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; 800Ellie Gard, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; 200 — Gilana Wollman, fr., Shorewood; Kiley Frank, sr., Cedarcrest; 4×200 relay — Christine Hoffman, fr., Lorelei Starr, fr., Eloika Schemmel, jr., Dahlia McAllister, jr., Shorecrest; Kiley Frank, sr., Grace McKenzie, soph., Sydney Smith, soph., Lauren Krause, sr., Cedarcrest; 4×400 relayErin Francisco, sr., Kaitlyn Rust, sr., Chiara Serafini, sr., Ellie Gould, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; Shot put Vatoria Keyes, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; McKenzie Davis, sr., Mountlake Terrace; Javelin — Kiana Lino, soph., Shorecrest; Issa Moffet, jr., Mountlake Terrace; DiscusBella Eunson, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Long jump — Dahlia McAllister, jr., Shorecrest; Heather Olson, soph., Cedarcrest; Triple jump — Cordeila Pallares, sr., Ferndale; High jump — Claira Petit, sr., Shorewood; Holly Sudol, sr., Archbishop Murphy; Pole vault — Chloe Giles, jr., Shorewood.

 

Boys golf

First team: Zach Leonen, soph., Archbishop Murphy; Issey Tanimura, fr., Shorewood; Ben Borgida, fr., Shorewood; Joshua Nelson, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Hayden Whetten, jr., Cedarcrest; Morgan Subert, sr., Mountlake Terrace; Cooper Harvey, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

 

Girls golf

First team: Haley Wong, jr., Shorewood; Brianna Schalk, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Hannah Petterson, sr., Meadowdale; Morgan Jensen, jr., Lynnwood; Rachel Puetz, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; Jenna Suh, soph., Archbishop Murphy

 

Girls tennis

First team

Singles: Natalie Paulson, soph., Edmonds-Woodway; Maddie Bong, jr., Shorewood; Sidney Wright, fr., Meadowdale; Bretta Petersen, sr., Shorewood

Doubles: Anna Burke, sr., Kate Ivens, soph., Shorecrest; Sophie Ivens, sr., Bella Saunders, sr., Shorecrest; Alexi Huffman, jr., Christabel Jamison, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; Isabel Reonal, sr., Kelsey Cummins, sr., Meadowdale

Coach of the Year: Sandra McLaughlin, Meadowdale

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.