Mavericks, Warriors earn all-league honors | Track and field

Jun 28, 2018
Photo by: David R Pan Edmonds-Woodway’s Grant Christian earned second team recognition in the 800.

Eight Edmonds-Woodway athletes earned first-team, all-Wesco 3A South track and field honors.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Aaron Richardson was recognized with first-team honors in the boys 110 and 300 hurdles and teammate Chinedu Acholonu earned recognition in the 100 and 200. Edmonds-Woodway’s Lucas Lacambra was a first-team honoree in the 800 and teammate Tyler McAtee earned recognition in the discus and shot put. Meadowdale’s Peter Wick was a first-team honoree in the triple jump.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Yukino Parle earned first-team honors in the girls 1,600 and 3,200 and teammate Hannah Hicks was recognized in the high jump.

Also earning first-team honors were Edmonds-Woodway’s Savanna Girouard in the javelin and Isabell Eunson in the discus.

 

Boys track and field

First team

110 hurdles—Aaron Richardson (Edmonds-Woodway) sr

100—Chinedu Acholonu (Edmonds-Woodway) soph.

1600—Erik Luu (Shorecrest) jr.

4×100 relay—Jerry Pham, sr., David Weitkamp, jr., Alex Nguyen, jr., Devin Boss, sr. (Lynnwood)

400—David Savenkov (Lynnwood) sr.

300 hurdles—Aaron Richardson (Edmonds-Woodway) sr.

800—Lucas Lacambra (Edmonds-Woodway) jr.

200—Chinedu Acholonu (Edmonds-Woodway) soph.

3200—Erik Luu (Shorecrest) jr.

4×400 relay—Matthew Bangsberg, jr., Reed Adjibly, jr., Anthony Salvione, soph., Josh Harazim, jr. (Shorewood)

Shot put—Tyler McAtee (Edmonds-Woodway) sr., Thaddeus Merten (Mountlake Terrace) jr.

Javelin—Brandon Bach (Mountlake Terrace) jr., Connor Bjornson (Lynnwood) jr.

Discus—Tyler McAtee (Edmonds-Woodway) sr.

Long jump—Sadath Aboudou (Shorecrest), sr.

Triple jump—Peter Wick (Meadowdale) sr.

High jump—Jonathan Birchman (Shorewood) soph.

Pole vault—Curt Tanaka (Shorewood) soph.

Second team

110 hurdles—Jonathan Birchman (Shorewood) soph.Shorewood

100—Devin Boss (Lynnwood) sr.

1600—Lucas Lacambra (Edmonds-Woodway) jr.,

4×100 relay—Gerandey Pacheco, sr., Thomas Watridge, sr., Chris Tilbury, sr., Chinedu Acholonu, soph. (Edmonds-Woodway)

400—Chris Tilbury (Edmonds-Woodway), sr.

300 hurdles—Jerry Pham (Lynnwood) sr., Janthon Le (Mountlake Terrrace) soph.

800—Grant Christian (Edmonds-Woodway), jr., Jaden Lofrese (Mountlake Terrace) jr.

200—Devin Boss (Lynnwood) sr.

3200—Dylan Hartono (Edmonds-Woodway) jr.

4×400 relay—David Savenkov, sr., Devin Boss, sr., Krisna Oeum, jr., Alex Nguyen, jr. (Lynnwood)

Shot put—Tyler McClendon (Edmonds-Woodway) sr.

Javelin—Chris Lee (Shorecrest) sr.

Discus—Conner Bjornson (Lynnwood) jr., Thaddeus Merten (Mountlake Terrace) jr.

Long jump—Jerry Pham (Lynnwood) sr.

Triple jump—Raymond Free (Meadowdale) jr.

High jump—Shahid McDaniel, fr., Shorecrest; Brayden Kautzman, soph. (Meadowdale)

Pole vault—Nicholas Sibiryakov (Edmonds-Woodway) soph.

Honorable mention

110 hurdles–Jerry Pham (Lynnwood) sr., Nathan Jennings (Mountlake Terrace) soph.

100–Sadath Aboudou (Shorecrest) sr.

1600–Dylan Hartono (Edmonds-Woodway) jr.

4x100 relay: Camden Correos, Joseph Williamson, Preston Tu, Chris Taylor (Shorecrest)

400–Anthony Salvione (Shorewood) soph.

300 hurdles–Gerandey Pacheco (Edmonds-Woodway) sr.

800–Josiah Ponton (Edmonds-Woodway) fr.

200–Joseph Williamson (Shorewood) jr.

3200–Deyago Peraza (Edmonds-Woodway) jr.

4x400 relay: Jack Custer, Elias Lynch, Desley Love, Colin Knechtel (Meadowdale)

Shot put – David Rivera (Shorecrest) jr., Payton Love (Mountlake Terrace) jr.

Javelin–Felipe Chavarria (Lynnwood) jr.

Discus–Chris Lee (Shorecrest) sr.

Discus–Payton Love (Mountlake Terrace) jr.

Long jump: Kameron Eck (Edmonds-Woodway) sr.

Triple jump: Kameron Eck (Edmonds-Woodway) sr., Janthon Le (Mountlake Terrace) soph.

High jump: Alex Woodard (Mountlake Terrace) sr.

Pole vault: Andrew Rutz (Edmonds-Woodway) soph., Patrick Milam (Mountlake Terrace) jr.

Girls track and field

First team

3200—Yukino Parle (Edmonds-Woodway) sr.

100 hurdles—Ami Njadoe (Shorecrest) sr.

100—Ronna Iverson (Shorecrest) sr.

1600—Yukino Parle (Edmonds-Woodway) sr.

4×100 relay—Amanda Kagarabi, jr., Ami Njadoe, sr., Sydney Brandt, sr., Ronna Iverson, sr. (Shorecrest)

400—Ronna Iverson (Shorecrest) sr.

800—Lauren Block (Shorecrest) jr.

200—Sydney Brandt (Shorecrest) sr.

4×200 relay—Grace Kamila, fr., Lucy Heagler, fr., Adrienne Cordell, sr., Skye Nephew, soph. (Shorewood)

4×400 relay—Livia Glascock, jr., Ellie Schemmel, soph., Ami Njadoe, sr., Lauren Block, jr. (Shorecrest)

Shot put—Kiana Lino (Shorecrest) fr., McKenzie Davis (Mountlake Terrace) jr.

Javelin—Savanna Girouard (Edmonds-Woodway) sr., Julia Hart (Mountlake Terrace) sr.

Discus—Isabella Eunson (Edmonds-Woodway) jr., McKenzie Davis (Mountlake Terrace) jr.

Long jump—Dahlia McAllister (Shorecrest) soph.

Triple jump—Sydney Brandt (Shorecrest) sr.

High jump—Hannah Hicks (Edmonds-Woodway) sr.

Pole vault—Jaya Cannady (Shorecrest) jr.

Second team

3200—Lillian Visser (Shorecrest) jr.

100 hurdles—Nadia Metales (Shorewood) soph.

100—Amanda Kagarabi (Shorecrest) jr.

1600—Lillian Visser (Shorecrest) jr.

4×100 relay —Mia Dickenson, soph., Kyra Hicks, soph., Hannah Hicks, sr., Kaddy Kongira, fr. (Edmonds-Woodway)

400—Ellie Schemmel (Shorecrest) soph.

300 hurdles—Nadia Metales (Shorewood) soph.

800—Alyssa Hershey (Edmonds-Woodway) jr.

200—Ronna Iverson (Shorecrst) sr.

4×200 relay—Ellie Schemmel, soph., Amanda Kagarabi, jr., Dahlia McAllister, soph., Piper Rosman, soph. (Shorecrest)

4×400 relay—Adrienne Cordell, sr., Brianna McGrath, sr., Lucy Heagler, fr., Skye Nephew, soph. (Shorewood)

Shot put—Timony Sherry (Shorewood) jr., Madisen Grush (Mountlake Terrace) sr.

Javelin—Kaiona Aplo (Edmonds-Woodway) soph.

Discus—Vatoria Keyes (Edmonds-Woodway) soph., Cassidy Sadler (Mountlake Terrace) jr.

Long jump—Sydney Brandt (Shorecrest) sr.

Triple jump—Rebeca Rodriguez, jr., Shorewood

High jump—Emily Hoang (Edmonds-Woodway), jr.

Pole vault—Amy Johns (Edmonds-Woodway) jr.

Honorable mention

3200–Stephanie Wrobleski (Edmonds-Woodway) jr.

100 hurdles–Catherine Do (Meadowdale) jr.

100–Kaddy Kongira (Edmonds-Woodway) fr.

1600–Stephanie Wroblewski (Edmonds-Woodway) jr.

4x100 relay–Julia Tran jr., Hai-Ying Aw jr., Isabel Jackson soph., Mina De Virgilio fr. (Shorewood)

400–Adrienne Cordell (Shoerwood) sr.

300 hurdles—Catherine Do (Meadowdale) jr.

800–Brianna McGrath (Shorewood) sr., Sandar Hart (Mountlake Terrace) sr.

200–Kaddy Kongira (Edmonds-Woodway) fr.

4x200 relay–Morgan Davis, Mia Dickinson, Angie Olsen, Hannah Hicks (Edmonds-Woodway)

4x400 relay–Ellie Gard, Thea McAfee, Safia Gard, Yukino Parle (Edmonds-Woodway)

Shot put–Vatoria Keys (Edmonds-Woodway) soph.

Javelin– Elizabeth Jones (Lynnwood) sr.

Discus–Diana Lino (Shorecrest) fr.

Long jump–Hannah Hicks (Edmonds-Woodway) sr.

Triple jump–Ellie Schemmel (Shorecrest) soph.

High jump–Camille Custer (Meadowdale) jr.

Pole vault–Megan Livingston (Edmonds-Woodway) jr.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.