Elite athletes, teams inducted into Edmonds-Woodway Hall of Fame

By David Pan | Nov 01, 2018
Photo by: David R Pan Edmonds-Woodway athletic director Angie McGuire presents a plaque to Benjamin Somoza, who became the first soccer player inducted into the Edmonds-Woodway High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

The fourth annual Edmonds-Woodway High School Athletic Hall of Fame induction ceremony was an evening of firsts.

Benjamin Somoza from the Class of 1998 (Edmonds-Woodway) became the first soccer player inducted into the Hall of Fame. State champions Ryan Cho and Willy Guo from the Class of 2008 (Edmonds-Woodway) were the first tennis players to earn Hall of Fame recognition.

Basketball standouts Heidi and Molly Hills (Class of 1992 and 1995 of Edmonds-Woodway) became the first sisters to be inducted. The Hall of Fame also recognized its first husband and wife – Merle Blevins and LaTrillia (Tillie) Smeade (Class of 1945 and 1948 of Edmonds).

Molly Hills echoed the comments of the other inductees, who appreciated the efforts of the Hall of Fame Selection Committee.

“I think it does say a lot about Edmonds-Woodway, the school and your desire to keep the sports history alive and recognizing the people who have done stuff,” Hills said. “It’s probably not an easy task to really bring the two schools together.”

Hills said it was a nice trip down memory lane as she went through the boxes of memorabilia and clippings stored in her garage.

“As I look back now at high school and being a mom now, I realize that there is so much effort that goes into being an athlete,” Hills said. “And as I stand up here I’m thinking, man, I should have my dad up here with me. My mom up here with me. My sister up here with me. Coaches up here with me. My volleyball coach up here with me … because it really is a team effort. There is no ‘I’ in team. ... Edmonds-Woodway is a special high school and it really feels like home.”

Somoza said that he always looked up in the stands to see his family.

“They were there almost just about every single game,” he said. “Truly were my number one fan.”

Somoza admitted that he probably wasn’t the easiest player to coach. But basketball coach Daun Brown and soccer coach Tony Gilman both demanded a lot out of Somoza. The two wanted him to be accountable, to work hard and to be a good teammate.

“Through the four years of being here at Edmonds-Woodway and playing, I learned all those things and they were profound,” Somoza said. “Those things really shaped who I was.”

Edmonds-Woodway tennis coach Dan Crist recalled just how hard Cho and Guo worked at their game.

A year before the two won the state title, Guo and a different partner, Scott Sheldon, advanced to the semifinals at the state tournament. Guo and Sheldon lost but still earned a plaque.

After the trophy ceremony, Guo walked up to Cho and said, “‘We start practicing for next year tomorrow’ and they did,” Crist said.

To see Guo and Cho accomplish their goals left a lasting impression on Crist.

“There is nothing more rewarding than seeing two athletes work as hard as they did and get rewarded for it,” Crist said. “And the proudest moment of my history as an athlete or a coach was watching them get that state championship.”

The 2018 Edmonds-Woodway Athletic Hall of Fame inductees are: Dale Hoggins, Dana Arnim, Merle Blevins, LaTrillia (Tillie) Smeade, Heidi Hills, Molly Hills, Benjamin Somoza, Matt Storm, Ryan Cho and Willy Guo, 1987 Edmonds High School girls cross country team, 1986 Edmonds High School boys cross country team, 1987 Edmonds High School boys cross country team.

Dale Hoggins

(Community Contributor, Edmonds High School, Class of 1950)

•Played football on the 1949 undefeated championship team.

•Returned to Edmonds School District as a teacher at Martha Lake, Maple Park, Esperance, Westgate

•Worked on research project for WSU on a team to observe the effects of class size on learning.

•Edmonds School District Principal 25 years: Mountlake Terrace, Hazelwood, Snoline, and retired from Chase Lake in 1985.

•Coached for Mid-City Athletic Association 1964-1975

•Coached Little League and Babe Ruth 1964-1975

•Mid-City Athletic Association Board 1975-1985

•Lobbyist, part time position for Edmonds School District 1985

•Received Golden Acorn Award Award twice for outstanding educational leadership

•Worked at Edmonds District Stadium 1974-2016.

•Currently longest working employee for the Edmonds School District

•Citizen of the Year Edmonds Kiwanis 2004

•Overall, 72 years of service to the Edmonds School District

Dana Arnim

(Edmonds High School, Class of 1978)

•Multi-sport athlete in cross country, track

•3-year varsity letter winner in both cross country and track

•Placed second in state at the 440 yard dash (400m) 1976

•Placed fifth in state at the 220 yard dash (200m) 1976

•Member of 1976 EHS State Championship cross country team

•State champion in the 880 yard (800m) 1977

•Set state meet record for the 880 yard dash, 1977

•State champion in the 880 yard (800m) 1978 (breaking own record)

•Holds the Snohomish County All-time record for the 400m at 55.1

•Holds the Snohomish County All-time record for the 800m at 2:08.8

•Holds the all time Wesco 4A meet record in the 400m dash at 56.4 from 1977

•Ran track at the University of Washington

•Fourth all-time 800m University of Washington 2:06.51, 1980

•All-American at University of Washington (4 x 800 m relay) 1980

•Competed in 1980 Olympic Trials, with a 12th place finish overall.

Merle Blevins

(Edmonds High School, Class of 1945)

•Multi-sport athlete in basketball, track, and baseball

•3 year varsity letter-winner and standout on defense

•Received All-League honors in football 1944, 1945

•Received Best Tackler award 1944, 1945

•Enlisted in army and served as paratrooper in the 82nd Airborne

•Won the Army Golden Gloves Boxing Championship

•Attended WSU on football scholarship

•EHS assistant football, basketball and baseball coach & history teacher 1957-60

•Helped open Mountlake Terrace High School 1961 and served as history and industrial arts teacher, head basketball coach and assistant football coach.

•As head coach, Merle led Mountlake Terrace High School to win the State AAA High School Basketball Championship in 1977 and 28-1 record.

•He created the carpentry program for the Edmonds School District.

•Inducted into Mountlake Terrace Hall of Fame 2000

•Inducted into the Edmonds School District Hall of Fame in 2001

•Inducted into Snohomish County Coaches Hall of Fame 2012

•Wife Tillie Smeade Blevins inducted into EWHS Athletic Hall of Fame 2018

LaTrilla (Tillie) Smeade

(Edmonds High School, Class of 1948)

•Competed pre-Title IX in almost every sport offered at Edmonds High

•4-year letter winner in high school, a rare accomplishment at that time.

•Member of speedball, basketball, volleyball, track, ping pong, tennis, and badminton teams

•4-year member of Letterwomen’s club

•Girls basketball manager/coach 1948

•Undefeated in ping pong and badminton 1948

•Snohomish County tennis champion 1947

•Member of Snohomish County Girls Athletic Association 1944-48

•Earned the prestigious Gold Ball and Chain Award – 3000 points in girls activities

•Played competitive tennis, basketball, softball in to her 40s.

•Husband Merle Blevins Inducted into Edmonds-Woodway Athletic Hall of Fame 2018

Heidi Hills

(Edmonds-Woodway High School, Class of 1992)

•4-year Varsity letter-winner in basketball (9th, 10th grade at Bainbridge Island)

•1st Team All-Wesco honors 1990, 1991 & 1992

•1st Team All-Area honors 1990, 1991, 1992

•All state honors 1991, 1992

•Led team to a 3rd in state finish and 22-4 record 1991

•Led teams to a 44-8 record during her 2 years at EW

•Led team to back-to-back Wesco titles 1991, 1992

•Averaged 17.1 pts/game & 11 rebounds 1990-91 season

•Selected to AA state tournament team 1991

•Leading rebounder in state tournament 1991

•Earned varsity letter in track & field 1991

•Varsity basketball team captain 1992

•Averaged 15.3 pts/10 rebounds per game 1992

•USA Today All-American Honorable Mention 1992.

•Earned full basketball scholarship to University of Washington

•Played for University of Washington women’s basketball team 1992-1996

Molly Hills

(Edmonds-Woodway High School, Class of 1995)

•Multi-sport athlete participating in basketball, volleyball

•3-year letter winner basketball

•2-year letter winner in volleyball

•All-time EWHS career leading scorer 1,166 points

•1st team All-Wesco 1994, 1995

•1st team All-Area 1994, 1995

•1st Team All-State 1995

•Captained her basketball team both junior and senior seasons

•Led the 1995 team in scoring, assists, steals, free-throw & shooting percentage

•Wesco 3A MVP-led league in scoring-21pts per game

•2-time state tournament participant, helping team finish 6th in 1993

•AAU career-RCI All-American.

•Earned scholarship to play basketball at University of Washington

•Played for University of Washington women’s basketball team 1995-1999

•Earned All-Pac-10 Honorable Mention academic honors.

• Received 101 Club scholarship athlete award (’94, ’95).

Benjamin Somoza

(Edmonds-Woodway High School, Class of 1998)

•Multi-sport athlete soccer, basketball

•4-year varsity letter winner soccer

•3-year varsity letter winner basketball

•1st team All-Wesco soccer selection 1996, 1997, 1998

•Led 1998 team in points (17), goals (5) and assists (7)

•Helped lead basketball team to state tournament 1998

•Holds the Edmonds-Woodway soccer career record for assists

•Earned scholarship to play soccer at University of Washington

•Four-year letter-winner University of Washington 1998-2002, 2-time team captain

•Helped all four UW teams advance to the NCAA Tournament

•1st Team All-Pac-10 honoree as junior (started in all 20 games)

•Selected to the National Amateur Team 1999

•Won 3 league championships in 1998 and 1999, and the inaugural Pac-10 crown in 2000

•Named to the second-team All-Far West region selection in 2001

•Two-time first-team All-Pac-10 honoree in 2000 and 2001.

•6th all time UW assist leader with 23 assists

•58-21-2 record at the University of Washington over 4 years

•Played five years of professional soccer - Portland Timbers, Seattle Sounders

•Helped lead the Sounders to first USL First Division Championship title 2005

•Served as the University of Washington Huskies volunteer coach in 2007

•UW assistant men’s soccer coach 2009

•Washington Rush Executive Director since 2009

Matt Storm

(Woodway High School/EWHS, Class of 1991)

•Multi-sport athlete in football, basketball

•3-year varsity letter winner football

•3-year varsity letter winner basketball

•1st Team All-Wesco in basketball 1991

•1st Team All-Area basketball 1991

•All-Wesco honors offensive and defensive line 1989, 1990, 1991

•Played football and basketball at Walla Walla Community College 1991-1993

•Earned Junior-College All-American honors 1993

•Earned scholarship to play football at the University of Georgia 1993-1995

•Honorable mention SEC defensive line 1994

•Received All SEC honors 1995

•Played in NFL for the Giants and Redskins 1995, 1996

•Won the World football league championship with Scotland 1996

•Played offensive line for Pittsburgh Steelers, Philadelphia Eagles 1997-98

•Played in the Arena Football league 1998-2001 Orlando Predators

•Won 2 Arena Football Championships 1998, 2000

•Defensive coordinator for Arena football and Fayetteville North Carolina for the Cape Fear Wildcats 2002-2003.

Ryan Cho & Willy Guo 2008 Edmonds-Woodway High School State Tennis Championship

- Head Coach: Dan Crist

•EWHS team won four consecutive Wesco South League Championships 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008

•EWHS Team went undefeated for the 2008 season, 16-0

•Wesco Champions 2008; after combining for doubles, Willy and Ryan went undefeated in league tournament play.

•District champions 2008

•Stormed through state bracket, defeating Wilson, Mead, Prairie and then Bellarmine Prep in the championship 6-4, 6-1

•Did not lose a single set the entire post-season-Wesco, Districts, and State.

•AAAA State Champions 2008

1986 Edmonds High School Boys Cross Country Team State Champions

•Team: Erik Arpe, Frank Fox, Sanjay Sharma, Josh Hansen, Jason Hansen, David Gehrig, James Cotton, David LeWarne, Chris Thompson

•Head Coach: Tom Campbell

•Assistant Coach: Alan Bonney

•Assistant: Carl Baum

•Wesco champions

•Northwest District One champions

•AA State champions

•Top finishers at State: Frank Fox 6th, Josh Hansen 12th, Sanjay Sharma 19th

1987 Edmonds High School Boys Cross Country Team State Champions

•Team: Frank Fox, Josh Hansen, Jason Hansen, David LeWarne, Darryl Lewis, Glen Sprague, Chris Thompson, Joel Hamilton, Danny Richmond

Head Coach: Tom Campbell

•Assistant: Carl Baum

•Wesco Champions

•Northwest District One Champions

•AA State Champions

•Top finishers: Frank Fox 8th, Jason Hansen 13th, Josh Hansen 18th

1987 Edmonds High School Girls Cross Country Team State champions

•Team: Erika Klein, Tee-Ta Walker, Jenny Eustis, Susan Custer, Marilyn Craig, Erin Pepper, Kathy Dent, Nicole Gehrig, Christy Crow

•Head Coach: Tom Campbell

•Assistant: Carl Baum

•Wesco Champions

•Placed 2nd in Northwest District One Meet

•Erika Klein placed 1st in Districts

•AA State Champions

•Top finishers at State: Erika Klein

Adam E. Cobb, a 1995 Edmonds-Woodway graduate who is a Windermere Realtor, sponsored the 2018 Edmonds-Woodway High School Athletic Hall of Fame Induction ceremony.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.