Edmonds-Woodway's Poling, Bol earn first-team, all-league basketball honors

Warriors' Rasmussen named co-coach of the year
Mar 08, 2018
Photo by: David R Pan Edmonds-Woodway's Adrienne Poling was a first-team, all-league girls basketball selection.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Adrienne Poling earned first team, Wesco 3A/2A girls basketball honors.

Teammates AJ Martineau and Ingrid Fosberg were named to the second team. Meadowdale’s Lilly Williams was an honorable mention selection.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Jon Rasmussen was named the Wesco 3A/2A’s girls basketball co-coach of the year along with Snohomish’s Ken Roberts.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Mutdung Bol was a first-team boys basketball selection. Teammate Noah Becker and Meadowdale’s Dan Barhoum and Justin Chambers were named to the second team. Edmonds-Woodway’s Michael Epoch earned honorable mention recognition.

Wesco 3A/2A girls basketball

First team

Kyra Beckman, Snohomish, F, junior; Ashley Alter, Stanwood, G, sr.; Peyton Brown, Arlington, G, sr.; Julia Strand, Shorecrest, G, sr.; Adrienne Poling, Edmonds-Woodway, G, jr.; Maya DuChesne, Snohomish, G, jr.; Kaitlin Larson, Stanwood, F, sr.

Second team

Nakia Boston, Lynnwood, G, soph.; AJ Martineau, Edmonds-Woodway, G, soph.; Amayah Kirkman, Lynnwood, G, soph.; Jillian Heichel, Stanwood, G, sr.; Kinslee Gallatin, Snohomish, G, soph.; Ingrid Fosberg, Edmonds-Woodway, G, jr; Sierra Sheppele, Arlington, G, soph.

Honorable mention

Kelsey Mellick, Arlington, F, sr.; Katie Taylor, Shorewood, G, sr.; Shelby Gresch, Shorecrest, F, sr.; Madison Chisman, Stanwood, F, jr.; Lilly Williams, Meadowdale, G, soph.; Aynika Nuckles, Mountlake Terrace, F, sr.; Kate Pohland, Everett, F, sr.; Courtney Perry, Snohomish, F, jr.

Co-Coaches of the Year

Ken Roberts, Shohomish, Jon Rasmussen, Edmonds-Woodway

Wesco 3A/2A boys basketball

First team

Khyree Armstead, Mountlake Terrace, sr.; RaeQuan Battle, Marysville-Pilchuck, jr.; Mutdung Bol, Edmonds-Woodway, soph.; Luke Dobler, Marysville-Pilchuck, soph.; Chris Lee, Shorecrest, sr.; Philip Pepple, Shorecrest, sr.; Anthony Whitis, Arlington, jr.

Second team

Dan Barhoum, Meadowdale, sr.; Noah Becker, Edmonds-Woodway, sr.; Justin Chambers,  Meadowdale, sr.; Wesley Erickson, Everett, sr.; Brendan Hayes, Mountlake Terrace, sr.; Mitch Jones, Stanwood, jr.; Malaki Knight, Marysville-Getchell, fresh.; Nate Kummer, Stanwood, sr.

Honorable mention

Jaren Carey, Arlington, sr.; Griffin Gardoski, Arlington, jr.; Josh Guiterrez, Arlington, jr.; Michael Epoch, Edmonds-Woodway, sr.; Preston Campbell, Everett, sr.; Bogdan Fesiienko, Everett, sr.; Elijah Ross-Rutter, Everett, sr.; Jerry Boston, Lynnwoood, jr.; Alex Macias, Lynnwood, sr.; Cameron Stordahl, Marysville-Getchell, soph.; Josiah Gould, Marysville-Pilchuck, sr.; Aaron Kalab, Marysville-Pilchuck, soph.; Keegan Grayson, Mountlake Terrace, sr.; Mason Petersen, Mountlake Terrace, jr.; Connor Williams, Mountlake Terrace, sr.; Dorian Hardin, Oak Harbor, jr.; Antonio Stillwell, Shorecrest, jr.; Skylar Hammer, Shorewood, jr.; Cameron Bonorden, Snohomish, sr.; Kolton Smith, Snohomish, jr.; Karl DeBoer, Stanwood, sr.; Trygve DeBoer, Stanwood, sr.; Matt Vail, Stanwood, sr.

Coach of the Year

Brian Fischer, Shorecrest

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.