Edmonds-Woodway state pole vault champ Ely named to all-Wesco track squad

Four other Warriors earn first-team recognition
Jun 22, 2017
Photo by: David Pan Edmonds-Woodway Allyson Ely was a first-team, all-Wesco 3A South recognition in the pole vault.

Five Edmonds-Woodway athletes earned first-team, all-Wesco 3A South girls track and field recognition.

State pole vault champion Allyson Ely, along with Hannah Hicks (long jump, high jump), Yukino Parle (3,200), Ella Spillane (200) and Vernice Keyes (discus), were first-team honorees.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Aaron Richardson (110 and 300 hurdles), Matthew Park (3,200) and Meadowdale’s Raymond Free (triple jump) earned first-team, boys track and field recognition.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Olivia Olson was a first-team honoree  in singles for girls tennis. Hailey Rehnfeld/Alexi Huffman and Nicole Ung/Leona Aklipi earned first-team honors in doubles.

Wesco 3A South

Girls track and field

First team

3,200: Yukino Parle, Edmonds-Woodway, jr.

100 hurdles: Marieke Visscher, Shorecrest, jr.

100: Rita Sakharov, Lynnwood, sr.

1,600: Malia Pivec, Lynnwood, sr.

400 relay: Marieke Visscher, jr., Gabby Lacson, sr., Sydney Brandt, jr., Ronna Iverson, jr., Shorecrest

400: Lauren Block, Shorecrest, soph.

300 hurdles: Rita Sakharov, Lynnwood, sr.

800: Grace Oswin, Squalicum, jr.

200: Ella Spillane, Edmonds-Woodway, sr.

800 relay: Amanda Kagarabi, soph., Ronna Iverson, jr., Ellie Schemmel, fr., ,Gabby Lacson, sr., Shorecrest

1,600 relay: Chalae Wolters, jr., Grace Oswin, jr., Jamie Dierdorff, soph., Audra Johnson, soph., Squalicum

Shot put: Gabrielle Edison, Ferndale, sr.

Javelin: Emily Smatlak, Lynnwood, sr.

Discus: Vernice Keyes, Edmonds-Woodway, sr.

Long jump: Hannah Hicks, Edmonds-Woodway, jr.

Triple jump: Sydney Brandt, Shorecrest, jr.

High jump: Hannah Hicks, Edmonds-Woodway, jr.

Pole vault: Allyson Ely, Edmonds-Woodway, sr.

Second team

3,200: Stephanie Wroblewski, Edmonds-Woodway, soph.

100 hurdles: Rita Sakharov, Lynnwood, sr.

100: Audra Johnson, Squalicum, soph.

1,600: Yukino Parle, Edmonds-Woodway, jr.

400 relay: Morgan Davis, soph., Ella Spillane, sr., Hannah Hicks, jr., Gaby Chappell, soph., Edmonds-Woodway

400: Chalae Wolters, Squalicum, jr.

300 hurdles: Ronna Iverson, Shorecrest, jr.

800: Livia Glascock, Shorecrest, soph.

200: Sydney Brandt, Shorecrest, jr.

800 relay: Morgan Davis, soph., Ella Spillane, sr., Hannah Hicks, jr., Gaby Chappell, soph., Edmonds-Woodway

1,600 relay: Isabella Berntsen, soph., Livia Glascock, soph., Lauren Block, soph., Ronna Iverson, jr., Shorecrest

Shot put: Vernice Keyes, Edmonds-Woodway, sr.

Javelin: Savanna Girouard, Edmonds-Woodway, jr.

Discus: Gabrielle Edison, Ferndale, sr.

Long jump: Hai-Yinh Aw, Shorewood, soph.

Triple jump: Rylee Weg, Ferndale, soph.

High jump: Emily Hoang, Edmonds-Woodway, soph.

Pole vault: Jaya Cannady, Shorecrest, soph.

Honorable mention

3,200: Olivia Meader-Yetter, Edmonds-Woodway, sr.

100 hurdles: Saron Almaw, Lynnwood, sr.

100: Ella Spillane, Edmonds-Woodway, sr.

1,600: Olivia Meader-Yetter, Edmonds-Woodway, soph.

400 relay: Chrislove  Brandt, Hai-Ying Aw, Nadia Metales, Isabel Jackson, Shorewood

400: Adrienne Cordell, Shorewood, jr.

300 hurdles: Paige Devine, Ferndale

800: Lauren Block, Shorecrest, soph.

200: Audra Johnson, Squalicum

800 relay: Audra Johnson, Chalae Wolters, Jamie Dierdorff, Grace Oswin, Squalicum

1,600 relay: Adrienne Cordell, Skye Hephew, Rebeca Rodriguez, Rachel Hansen

Shot put: Julia Sluys, Squalicum

Javelin: Gabrielle Edison, Ferndale

Discus: Vatoria Keyes, Edmonds-Woodway, fr.

Long jump: Sydney Brandt, Shorecrest, jr.

Triple jump: Miranda Dith, Meadowdale, sr.

High jump: Djennika Schlenbaker, Squalicum

Pole vault: Jessica Lann, Squalicum

Boys track  and field

First team

110 hurdles: Aaron Richardson, Edmonds-Woodway, jr.

100: Joseph Williamson, Shorewood, soph.

1,600: Matthew Park, Edmonds-Woodway, sr.

400 relay: Sam Jacob, soph., David Selzler, jr., Cyrus McAllister, sr., Sadath Aboudou, jr., Shorecrest

400: Luke Busby, Shorecrest, jr.

300 hurdles: Aaron Richardson, Edmonds-Woodway, jr.

800: Devan Kirk, Shorewood, sr.

200: Joseph Williamson, Shorewood, soph.

3,200: Matthew Park, Edmonds-Woodway, sr.

1,600 relay: Jason Sorg, jr., Luke Busby, jr., Cyrus McAllister, sr., Mac Franks, sr., Shorecrest

Shot put: Jacob Laban, Lynnwood, sr.

Javelin: Ben Broselle, Ferndale, sr.

Discus: Harris Cutuk, Lynnwood, sr.

Long jump: Jerry Pham, Lynnwood, jr.

Triple jump: Raymond Free, Meadowdale, soph.

High jump: Race Treat, Shorecrest, sr.

Pole vault: Jeffrey Hanlon, Squalicum, sr.

Second team

110 hurdles: Elijah Edwards, Lynnwood, sr.

100: Sadath Aboudou, Shorecrest, jr.

1,600: Sam McCloughan, Edmonds-Woodway, sr.

400 relay: Camden Correos, jr., William Ju, sr., Preston Tu, soph., Joseph Williamson, soph., Shorewood

400: Elias Lynch, Meadowdale, jr.

300 hurdles: Elijah Edwards, Lynnwood, sr.

800: Macauley Franks, Shorecrest, sr.

200: Devin Boss, Lynnwood, jr.

3,200: Sam McCloughan, Edmonds-Woodway, sr.

1,600 relay: Anthony Salvione, fr., Josh Harazim, soph., Aidan Arslanoglu, jr., Devan Kirk, sr., Shorewood

Shot put: Harris Cutuk, Lynnwood, sr.

Javelin: Connor Bjornson, Lynnwood, soph.

Discus: Luke Gersmehl Hudson, Shorewood, sr.

Long jump: Raymond Free, Meadowdale, soph.

Triple jump: Nico Shorack, Shorecrest, sr.

High jump: Jonathan Birchman, Shorewood, fr.

Pole vault: Cyrus Marshall, Meadowdale, sr.

Honorable mention

110 hurdles: Jerry Pham, Lynnwood

100: Devin Boss, Lynnwood

1,600: Lucas Lacambra, Edmonds-Woodway

400 relay: Jerry Pham, Tyler Dao, Alex Nguyen, Devin Boss, Lynnwood

400: Josh Harazim, Shorewood

300 hurdles: Jerry Pham, Lynnwood

800: Jason Sorg, Shorecrest

200: Chris Tilbury, Edmonds-Woodway

3200: Lucas Lacambra, Edmonds-Woodway

1,600 relay: Jared Yu, Chris Tilbury, Grant Christian, Matthew Park, Edmonds-Woodway

Shot put: Max Tan, Edmonds-Woodway

Javelin: Chris Lee, Shorecrest

Discus: Tyler McAtee, Edmonds-Woodway

Long jump: Sadath Aboudou, Shorecrest

Triple jump: Elijah Edwards, Lynnwood

High jump: Maxim Vengrovski, Edmonds-Woodway

Pole vault: Mikhail Balko, Ferndale

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.