Edmonds-Woodway, Meadowdale athletes named to all-league teams

Jun 21, 2018
Photo by: David R Pan Meadowdale’s Tommy Dimmock earned first-team baseball honors.

Edmonds-Woodway and Meadowdale dominated the voting for the Wesco 3A/2A all-league baseball and softballteams.

Meadowdale’s Tommy Dimmock and Edmonds-Woodway’s Julian Kodama were first-team selections as pitchers and infielders.

Meadowdale’s Travis Hagan was selected to the first team as a catcher and teammates Matt Johnson and Will Schafer earned honors as infielders. Edmonds-Woodway’s Jalil Marinez was voted to the first team as an outfielder.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Ciara Ortiz, Katilyn Rust and Mariah Woolery were named to the first team in softball. Meadowdale’s Carrie Petersen and Katherine Houghton also earned first-team honors.

Edmonds-Woodways Olivia Olson and Meadowdale’s Hope Nakata were first-team singles honorees in girls tennis. Doubles recognition went to Meadowdale’s Isabel Reonal and Kelsey Cummins and Edmonds-Woodway’s Hailey Rehnfeldt and Alexi Huffman.

Meadowdale’s Matt Cooper, Evan Olson and Mason Harvey earned first-team, boys golf recognition. Edmonds-Wooday’s Silas Puetz and Joshua Nelson also were first-team honorees.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Frances Monahan and Rachel Puetz earned first-team recognition in girls golf. Meadowdale’s Hannah Petterson also was recognized with first-team honors.

 

Wesco 3A/2A South baseball

First team

Pitchers: Tommy Dimmock (Meadowdale) sr., Josh Latimer (Lynnwood) jr., Julian Kodama (Edmonds-Woodway) sr.

Catcher: Travis Hagan (Meadowdale) sr.

Infielders: Julian Kodama (Edmonds-Woodway) sr., Will Schafer (Meadowdale) sr., Tommy Dimmock (Meadowdale) sr., Brandon Main (Shorewood) jr., Matt Johnson (Meadowdale) sr.

Outfielders: Jalil Marinez (Edmonds-Woodway) sr., Blake Berger (Shorecrest) sr., Tanner Boe (Mountlake Terrace) sr.

Designated hitter: Kaden Graves (Shorewood) jr.

Utility: Kendall Yackley (Mountlake Terrace) sr.

Second team

Pitchers: Tanner Boe (Mountlake Terrace), sr., Brad Officer (Shorecrest) sr.

Catcher: Niko Cooper (Edmonds-Woodway) sr.

Infielders: Kendall Yackley (Mountlake Terrace) sr., Jonathan Kumai (Mountlake Terrace) jr., Sam Alvarado (Edmonds-Woodway) sr.

Outfielders: Parker Cumberland (Meadowdale) fr., Cameron Highet (Shorewood), jr., Max Coleman (Mountlake Terrace) sr., Tyson Kim (Mountlake Terrace) sr.

Designated hitter: Thomas Blahous (Edmonds-Woodway) soph.

Utility: Connor Combs (Lynnwood) soph.

Honorable mention

Nate Monillas (Meadowdale) sr., Mason Vaughn (Meadowdale) soph., Cole Nelson (Meadowdale) fr., Dan Bingaman (Mountlake Terrace) sr., Layne Zuschin (Mountlake Terrace) jr., Nick Parker (Shorecrest) sr. Carson Speegle (Lynnwood) jr., Blake Tablazon (Lynnwood) fr., Logan Kruse (Edmonds-Woodway) jr., Ian Michael (Edmonds-Woodway) jr., Jacob Kitchen (Edmonds-Woodway) sr., Gunnar Whitelaw (Edmonds-Woodway) jr.

 

Wesco 3A/2A softball

First team

Ciara Ortiz (Edmonds-Woodway) sr., Kaitlyn Rust (Edmonds-Woodway) sr., Mariah Woolery (Edmonds-Woodway) sr., Mayda Rieflin (Lynnwood) sr., Carrie Petersen (Meadowdale) sr., Katherine Houghton (Meadowdale) soph., Jazz Zenk (Mountlake Terrace) sr., Jenna Maxfield (Mountlake Terrace) soph., Sammy Ruiz (Mountlake Terrace) sr., Hailee Desrosier (Shorecrest) sr.

Second team

Kyra Collingridge (Edmonds-Woodway) sr., Gracie Boyd (Edmonds-Woodway) jr., Heidi Davis (Edmonds-Woodway) sr., Mya Fegler (Edmonds-Woodway) jr., Lauren Blue (Lynnwood), jr., Jayden Angell (Lynnwood) soph., Olivia Dimmock (Meadowdale) soph., Jamie Bingaman (Mountlake Terrace) soph., Amaya Kaupp (Mountlake Terrace) sr., Kaine Marcinkowski (Shorecrest) fr., Bonnie Paulson (Shorewood) sr.

Honorable mention

Sofia Chamorro (Edmonds-Woodway), Annika Forseth (Edmonds-Woodway), Sammy Dickinson (Edmonds-Woodway), Angela Martin (Lynnwood), Abby Young (Lynnwood), Madison Ryan (Lynnwood), Hannah Swartz (Lynnwood), Alex Fieflin (Lynnwood), Kaitlynn Bridgewater (Meadowdale), Kelci Studioso (Meadowdale) Jasmine Welaye (Meadowdale), Emma Meyer (Meadowdale), Alessandra Monarrez (Meadowdale), Kierra Scott (Mountlake Terrace), Kennedy Cooper (Mountlake Terrace), Charis Jones (Mountlake Terrace), Laney Flynn (Mountlake Terrace), Narissa McDuffie (Shorecrest), Shaylee Scott (Shorecrest), Sophie Feise (Shorewood), Alli Henderson (Shorewood), Meggan McCaslin (Shorewood), Allison Namba (Shorewood), Haley Osborn (Shorewood)

 

Wesco 3A/2A boys soccer

First team

Forwards: Bobby Stoyanov (Mountlake Terrace) sr., Elliot Misic (Shorecrest) sr., Randy Galvan (Marysville-Pilchuck) jr., Conner Smith (Snohomish) sr.

Midfielders: Bohdi Uderitz (Snohomish) sr., Daniel Amador (Marysville-Pilchuck) sr., Eduardo Torralba (Snohomish) sr., Edwin Montiel (Shorewood) jr., Alex Zahajko (Shorecrest), jr., Noah Trostle (Shorecrest) jr., Leonardo Jaramillo (Marysville-Pilchuck) jr.

Defenders: Brian Halvorson (Shorecrest) sr., Evan Aune (Arlington) jr., Nain Galvan (Marysville-Pilchuck) sr., Nathan Nicholson (Snohomish) sr., Michael Kilgore (Lynnwood) sr., Adam Kowalchyk (Snohomish) jr., Mathew Wilkinson (Shorewood) sr.

Goalkeeper: Nathaniel Poole (Shorewood) sr.

Second team

Forwards: Omar Salcedo (Lynnwood) jr., Ricardo Ruiz (Shorecrest) sr., River Stewart (Meadowdale) fr., Ben Grant (Shorewood) soph.

Midfielders: Edgar Martinez (Marysville-Pilchuck) soph., Sebastian Olson (Edmonds-Woodway) soph., Ben Forder (Edmonds-Woodway) jr., Ebrimah Sidibeh (Meadowdale) sr., Matthew Farnam (Shorecrest) jr., Lorenzo Rohani (Edmonds-Woodway) sr.

Defenders: Elijah Petrosky (Shorecrest) soph., Brayam Juarez (Lynnwood) sr., Jack Bowerman (Shorewood) jr., Davis Magee (Marysville-Pilchuck) fr., Javier Ramirez (Meadowdale) sr., John Wilson (Everett) sr.

Goalkeepers: Ben Evans (Shorecrest) sr., Blake Finsen (Marysville-Pilchuck), sr.

Honorable mention

Forwards: Shintaro Wilcox (Stanwood) soph., Ethan Fuerte (Marysville-Getchell) jr., Jack Hennessy (Shorecrest) fr., Wyatt Bierer (Arlington) sr.

Midfielders: Caelan Stallings (Stanwood) sr., Levi Jones (Marysville-Getchell) jr., Bob Green (Marysville-Getchell) jr., Max Jackson (Mountlake Terrace) sr., Eli Baer (Everett) sr., Mason Rhodes (Oak Harbor) jr., Christian Todorakev (Mountlake Terrace) jr., Isaiah Baer (Everett) jr., Andy Lee (Mountlake Terrace) jr., Liam Raney (Snohomish) soph., Kaleb Ruiz (Marysville Getchell) jr., Corey Mourges (Stanwood) jr., Jaydon Wallace (Oak Harbor) soph.

Defenders: Ridgely Briddell (Oak Harbor) soph., Quentin Hall (Everett) fr., Andres Silva-Reyes (Everett) sr., Kolby Losik (Marysville-Getchell) sr., Griffin Ovenell (Mountlake Terrace) jr., Sam Balka (Marysville Getchell) sr.

Goalkeepers: Mackey Guenther (Edmonds-Woodway) jr., Evan Sprague (Marysville-Getchell) jr., Eric Ibanez (Marysville-Pilchuck) jr., Odoum Nith (Shorecrest) jr., Kanyen Sherwood (Stanwood) jr., Michael Herrera (Snohomish) jr., Omar Alzeer (Lynnwood) jr.

 

Wesco 3A/2A girls tennis

First team

Singles–Kate Ivens (Shorecrest) fr., Anna Burke (Shorecrest) jr., Olivia Olson (Edmonds-Woodway) sr., Hope Nakata (Meadowdale) sr., Annie Hoang (Mountlake Terrace) fr.

Doubles–Sophe Ivens, jr., and Bella Saunders, jr., (Shorecrest); Isabel Reonal, jr., and Kelsey Cummins, jr. (Meadowdale); Hailey Rehnfeldt, sr., and Alexi Huffman, soph. (Edmonds-Woodway); Maddie Bong, soph., and Bretta Peterson, jr. (Shorewood)

 

Wesco 3A/2A boys golf

First team

Bradley Wong (Shorewood) sr., Silas Puetz (Edmonds-Woodway) jr., Matt Cooper (Meadowdale) sr., Evan Olson (Meadowdale) sr., Mason Harvey (Meadowdale) sr., Joshua Nelson (Edmonds-Woodway) jr.

Honorable mention

Cooper Harvey (Edmonds-Woodway) soph., Nate King (Meadowdale) soph., Edwin Snethen (Shorewood) jr., Mitchell Hubbell (Shorewood) soph., Sean Essad (Shorecrest) soph.

 

Wesco 3A/2A girls golf

First team

Frances Monahan (Edmonds-Woodway) sr., Haley Wong (Shorewood) soph., Hannah Petterson (Meadowdale) jr., Maria Babcock (Shorewood) soph., Rachel Puetz (Edmonds-Woodway) soph., Michelle Lu (Shorewood) jr.

Honorable mention

Esther Jones (Edmonds-Woodway) sr., Jordan Easter (Edmonds-Woodway) jr., Rebekah Murphy (Lynnwood), Brianna Schalk (Edmonds-Woodway) jr., Haley Larson (Shorecrest) sr., Veronica Lee (Shorewood), Abby Douglas (Lynnwood) sr.

 

See next week’s Beacon for the Wesco 3A/2A track and field teams.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.