Edmonds-Woodway, Meadowdale athletes earn fall honors

Nov 30, 2017
Photo by: David R Pan Edmonds-Woodway defender Molly Carden was voted to the first team in girls soccer.

Wesco 3A South champion Edmonds-Woodway had nine players earn first-team, all-league football honors.

The first-team selections were Capassio Cherry (running back), Jaro Rouse (wide receiver), Tyler McClendon (offensive and defensive lineman), Noah Becker (defensive back), Bryan Sarnowski (defensive back), Tyler McAtee (defensive lineman), Jack Tillman (linebacker), Dominic Lawrence (defensive back) and Jackson Karr (kicker)

Also named to the first team were Meadowdale’s Hunter Moen (quarterback), Will Schafer (wide receiver, defensive back), Alex Maxwell (offensive lineman), Jayden Jackson (defensive back) and Drew Harvey (linebacker).

Edmonds-Woodway’s Yukino Parle, Olivia Meader-Yetter and Stephanie Wroblewski earned first-team, girls cross country honors. On the boys side, Deyato Peraz, Lucas Lacambra, Dylan Hartono, Grant Christian and Jacob Wilcox were first-team honorees.

Edmonds-Woodway forward Gaby Chappell and defender Molly Carden were voted to the first in in girls soccer.

Edmonds-Woodway outside hitter Sandra Yang was a first-team, volleyball selection.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Morgan Broadhead earned first-team, girls swimming honors in the 100 freestyle and in the 200 medley relay with teammates Ilaria Simmen, Alexis Song and Angella Kim.

Edmonds-Woodway singles player Nick Berni and the Warrior doubles team of Jordan Megiveron and Lachlan Rogan were first-team honorees in boys tennis. Meadowdale’s doubles team of Djelli Berisha and Ryan Johnson also earned first-team recognition.

Wesco 3A South
football

First team

Quarterbacks: Hunter Moen, soph., Meadowdale; Gabe Maggio, sr., Everett

Running backs: Capassio Cherry, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; Keegan Stich, sr., Snohomish

Wide receivers: Tyler Massena, jr., Snohomish; Jaro Rouse, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; Will Schafer, sr., Meadowdale; Elijah Ross-Rutter, sr., Everett

Offensive linemen: Tyler McClendon, sr., Edmonds-Woodway: Alex Maxwell, jr., Meadowdale: Max Long, sr., Shorecrest; Carter Cole, jr., Snohomish; Tanner Hollenbeck, sr., Everett; Anthony Amundsen, jr., Everett

Defensive backs: Noah Becker, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Bryan Sarnowski, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Will Schafer, sr., Meadowdale; Jayden Jackson, sr., Meadowdale; Dakota Bradel, sr., Everett; Jaden Goodrich, sr., Everett

Defensive linemen: Tyler McAtee, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Tyler McClendon, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Markus Selzler, soph., Shorecrest; Jackson Harris, sr., Snohomish; Aldo Yeo, sr., Everett

Linebackers: Jack Tillman, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Ben Kloes, sr., Snohomish: Drew Harvey, sr., Meadowdale; Dominic Lawrence, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Daniel Demidoff, sr., Everett

Kicker: Jackson Karr, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Punter: David Eisenkraft, jr., Everett

Returner: Brandon Bach, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Second team

Quarterbacks: Jesse James Martineau, jr., Mountlake Terrace; Eladio Fountain, soph., Shorecrest

Running backs: Christian Balmer, jr., Everett; Jashon Butler, sr., Meadowdale; Keegan Grayson-Xehrung, sr., Mountlake Terrace; Ricardo Ruiz, sr., Shorecrest

Wide receivers: Brandon Bach, jr., Mountlake Terrace; Rico DellaGuardia, sr., Shorecrest; Chris Lee, sr., Shorecrest

Offensive linemen: Xavier Belcher, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Christian Navarro, jr., Lynnwood; Jeremiah Ku, sr., Meadowdale; Eric Lee, sr., Meadowdale; Michael Phu, sr., Mountlake Terrace; Jackson Harris, sr., Snohomish

Defensive backs: Salihou Fatty, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Niko Cooper, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Jacob Cruz, soph., Shorecrest

Defensive linemen: Alfred Jeronimo, sr., Meadowdale; Gabe Reyes, jr., Shorecrest; Carter Cole, jr., Snohomish; Nick Mardesich, jr., Everett; Tanner Hollenbeck, sr., Everett

Linebackers: Carlos Serrano, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Jaden McClure, sr., Snohomish; Matthew Johnson, sr., Meadowdale; Moussa Traore, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Kicker: David Eisenkraft, jr., Everett

Punter: Brandon Bach, jr., Mountlake Terrace

Returner: Rico DellaGuardia, sr., Shorecrest

Wesco 3A volleyball

Coach of the Year: Megan Amundson, Stanwood

First team

Outside hitters: Devon Martinka, jr., Stanwood; Arianna Bilby, soph., Arlington; Sandra Yang, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Taya Shoemaker, sr., Stanwood

Middle blocker: Roz Gillie, sr., Snohomish

Opposite: Hailee Blau, sr., Oak Harbor

Setters: Saylor Anderson, sr., Stanwood; Claire Turner, sr., Snohomish

Liberos: Kiana Pel, jr., Lynnwood; Veaya Carter, jr., Stanwood

Second team

Outside hitters: Riley Monan, jr., Lynnwood; Alison Sievers, soph., Marysville Getchell; Kelsey Cummins, jr., Meadowdale; Claira Petit, jr., Shorewood; Natalie Stern, jr., Snohomish

Opposite: Grace Raper, jr., Snohomish

Middle blocker: Zoe Goodmansen, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Setters: Courtney Wood, sr., Everett; Vanessa Guinto, sr., Lynnwood

Liberos: Sam Hardan, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Keelyn Johnson, sr., Snohomish

Wesco 3A girls soccer

Coach of the Year: Kyle Suits, Marysville Getchell

First team

Forwards: Espy Sanchez, sr., Stanwood; Julia Hart, sr., Mountlake Terrace; Cassidy O’Dell, sr., Lynnwood; Oshinaye Taylor, sr., Marysville Getchell; Trina Davis, jr., Marysville Getchell

Midfielders: Hayli Huhta, sr., Marysville Getchell; Olivia Lee, Marysville Pilchuck; Bethany VanSant, soph., Stanwood; Madison Hinkel, jr., Lynnwood; Gaby Chappell, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; Maggie Taylor, sr., Shorecrest; Hailee Wrzesinski, sr., Arlington

Defenders: Ava Schwieger, sr., Stanwood; Molly Carden, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Isabella Berntsen, jr., Shorecrest; Sydney Brandt, sr., Shorecrest; Anna Whitaker, sr., Shorewood; Gracie Winders, soph., Snohomish; Megan McReynolds, sr., Marysville Getchell; Kristin Abraham, sr., Arlington

Goalkeepers: Kaitlynn Knocke, jr., Marysville Getchell; Grace Wales, soph., Snohomish

Second team

Forwards: Isabel Kembel, sr., Mountlake Terrace; Bree Nichols, fr., Snohomish; Caylie Etherington, sr., Oak Harbor; Maya Hunt, jr., Shorecrest

Midfielders: Anna DePew, sr., Stanwood; Taylor Kesselring, jr., Meadowdale; Fiona Deraitus, jr., Everett; Jazmin Nunez, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Kate Garton, sr., Everett; Delaney Green, sr., Shorewood

Defenders: Sydney Scott, soph., Edmonds-Woodway; Hailey Ovenell, soph., Stanwood; Mackenzie Green, soph., Snohomish; Gracie Hiteshew, soph., Oak Harbor; Kelsey Price, soph., Everett; Dominique Jenkins, sr., Marysville Pilchuck; Khloe Garton, sr., Everett; Elizabeth Erickson, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Goalkeepers: Hannah Hicks, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Kaitlin Larson, sr., Stanwood; Kate Brockhaus, sr., Shorecrest

Wesco 3A boys
cross country

First team

Deyato Peraza, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; Lucas Kleyn, jr., Shorewood; Lucas Lacambra, jr. Edmonds-Woodway; Dylan Hartono, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; Grant Christian, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; Jacob Wilcox, soph., Edmonds-Woodway; Jaden Lofrese, jr., Mountlake Terrace

Second team

Josiah Ponton, fr., Edmonds-Woodway; Alex Williams, soph., Mountlake Terrace; Kalevi Paavola, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; Reed Adjibly, jr., Shorewood; Jose Luis Gandara, jr., Shorewood; Colin Knechtel, sr., Meadowdale; Bean Heagler, jr., Shorewood

Wesco 3A South girls

cross country

First team

Yukino Parle, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Olivia Meader Yetter, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; Stephanie Wroblewski, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; Lillian Visser, jr., Shorecrest; Lauren Block, jr., Shorecrest; Eileen Beres, jr., Shorewood; Brianna McGrath, sr., Shorewood

Second team

Joan Park, sr., Mountlake Terrace; Alyssa Hershey, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; Ellie Shoop, sr., Shorewood; Brooke Schroeder, sr., Lynnwood; Samantha Lee, soph., Shorewood; Thea McAfee, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Julia Nelson, jr., Shorewood

Wesco 3A South

girls swimming

200 medley relay: Ilaria Simmen, sr., Morgan Broadhead, sr., Alexis Song, soph., Angella Kim, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

200 freestyle relay: Anna Sargent, soph., Shorecrest

200 individual medley: Jiahui Zeng, soph., Shorecrest

50 freestyle: Marina Or, soph., Shorecrest

Diving: Kirsten Bjerkeset, soph., Shorecrest

100 butterfly: Paige Moss, soph., Shorecrest

100 freestyle: Morgan Broadhead, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

500 freestyle: Anna Sargent, soph., Shorecrest

200 freestyle relay: Marina Or, soph., Anna Sargent, soph., Paige Moss, soph., Jiahui Zeng, soph., Shorecrest

100 backstroke: Marina Or, soph., Shorecrest

400 freestyle relay: Marina Or, soph., Joy Chen, soph., Jiahui Zeng, soph., Annna Sargent, soph., Shorecrest

Wesco 3A South
boys tennis

First team

Singles: Faiz Khan, jr., Shorecrest; Gunnar Thorstenson, sr., Shorewood; Nick Berni, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Doubles: Andrew Counter, jr., Steven Lin, soph., Shorewood; Reed Tangeman, jr., Ben Silber, fr., Shorecrest; Jordan Megiveron, jr.; Lachlan Rogan, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Djelli Berisha, sr., Ryan Johnson, sr., Meadowdale

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.