Edmonds Arts Festival mobbed

Plenty of sun, art and crowds at 61st event
By Brian Soergel | Jun 22, 2018
Photo by: Brian Soergel The aisles were packed at the Edmonds Arts Festival over the weekend. Pictured is Renoir Boulevard, looking west from Rembrandt Avenue.

Hundreds of volunteers helped pull off another successful Edmonds Arts Festival over the weekend, the 61st.

“We couldn’t do it without our volunteers,” festival President Diane Cutts said, adding that the festival is the primary fundraiser for the festival’s foundation.

The foundation gifts more that $65,000 annually in scholarships and grants. Over the past 39 years, it has provided more than $1 million to fund public art installations and large special projects.

Award-winning art – over 1,000 pieces – from students, amateurs and professionals filled the halls at Frances Anderson Center during the Father’s Day festivities, held under gloriously blue skies.

Outside, on the plaza and on the field – on Renoir, Picasso, Dali, Monet and O’Keefe boulevards – and on the plaza, visitors browsed more than 200 booths offering wearable art, wind chimes, rustic lawn signs and fantastical and bright landscapes.

In advance of the festival, on June 13, was the second annual Juried Art Awards Ceremony. On hand were artists, jurors, sponsors, and members of the Edmonds Arts Festival and Foundation.

The award-winning artists and their pieces were recognized during the evening.

Here’s a list of the juried gallery award winners. Judges were Gary Faigin, Elizabeth A. Brown, Lauren Grossman and Kathleen Moore.

Digital Art

1st ($600): “Jim,” Wayne Rutledge

2nd ($400): “The Noble Protector,” Kiah Helms

3rd ($300): “Reflections,” Jan Grahan

Honorable mention ($150): “Migrations expanded …,” Alicia Savery

Paintings

1st ($800): “Just Beyond the Horizon,” Lisa Marquart

2nd ($500): “Desdemona’s Robe,” Emilya Lane

3rd ($300): “Doll,” Carolyn Sterling

Honorable mention ($150): “Ochre Hills,” Barb Gipple; “1935,” Bruce Scott

Prints

1st ($400): “Waiting for the Catch, 1958 (View 1),” Steve Kennedy

2nd ($300): “Edge of Wood,” Gary Shinn

3rd ($200): “Zen Selfie,” Michelle Ungeri

Drawings

1st ($400): “Wanderlust,” Rhonda Dicksion

2nd ($300): “563 of Us (Labyrinth),” Blake Carter

3rd ($299): “Hungry Squirrel,” Rick Tuthil

Miniatures

1st ($300): “Neighbors,” Lisa Lady

2nd ($200): “Decisions,” Lena Leitzke

3rd ($100): “Catnipped,” Beverly Fotheringham

Honorable mention ($50): “Winding Marsh,” Susan Dawson; “Spring Buds on the Lowell Riverbend,” Autumn Kegley

Photography

1st ($800): “Ray’s Suitcase Interior #1,” Timothy Barney

2nd ($500): “Model World,” Lelie Zukor

3rd ($300): “Marine Colors,” Daniel Suckow

Honorable mention ($150): “Flow,” Randy Jordan

Three Dimensional

1st ($800): “Pull Toy,” Barbara Wyatt

2nd ($500): “Botanicals,” Joe Wuts

3rd ($300): “Gigabyte,” Pamela Mummy

Honorable mention ($150): “Obos II,” Rodger Squirrell

Other honors

A $500 Mayor’s Choice award, presented by Dave and Sue Earling, was given to Ben Groff for “St. John’s Chapel, Tower of London.”

The Anne E. Sambataro Memorial Fine Arts Scholarship was award to Tesla Kawakami for “The Reach.”

Student art top honors

Alderwood Middle: Adrian Seeber, Christel Schmoker

Beverly Elementary: Kristiana Ilyashenko

Brighton Middle: Ryan Masoudi, Owen Cheung

Cedar Park Christian School: Abigail Heck

Cedar Way Elementary: Gillian Cheung

College Place Elementary: Briana Castillo

Edmonds Elementary: Audrey Warnock

Edmonds Heights K-12: Jasmine Harrick

Edmonds-Woodway High: Eric Schultz, Hollie Hutchison, Sebastian Olson, Emma Van Tassell, Anna Johnson

Holy Rosary School: Elizabeth Colston

Homeschool: Danielle Bragg

Lynnwood High: Josh Quintero

Madrona K-8: Paul Engel, Giselle Iseli

Maplewood K-8: Dylan Melton, Tianhe Luo, Clara Miceli

Martha Lake Elementary: Amanda LaFrance, Stacey Lee

Meadowdale High: Michelle Rosas

Mountlake Terrace High: Kristen Walter, Bailey Schroeder, Ryan Coffman

Saint Pius X Catholic: Sofia Hamilton

Seaview Elementary: Hank Duffy

Scriber Lake High: Susan Gabbard, Sophia Trinh

Terrace Park Elementary: Maya Faulkner

Poster artists

Ned Mueller was the Edmonds Arts Festival poster artist – his titled work was “At the Beach.” Elsye MacRury, a kindergartner at Edmonds Elementary, was named the student art poster winner – she titled her poster “Springy.”

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.