Edmonds 2018 Scarecrow contest winners honored

Nov 09, 2018
Courtesy of: Edmonds Historical Museum This year's honor for top vote-getter overall goes to Ten Gun Design for “Captain Deadmond’s Shipwreck Cove.”

The winners of the 2018 Edmonds Scarecrow Festival were recognized and honored Nov. 5 at a reception at Edmonds Historical Museum.

An annual event, the Edmonds Scarecrow Festival combines creativity and community building as residents compete for the top prize in several categories.

"This year we had 91 scarecrows entered, 31 of which came from new builders who hadn’t entered in previous years," said festival coordinator Dave Buelow.

"The creativity was absolutely over the top, but best of all was the tremendous community enthusiasm and participation. This year I'm happy to report that we beat last year's record with more than 4,200 votes cast for the best scarecrows."

First-place winners in each category received a certificate, a family or business membership to the museum.

This year's winners:

Residential

First Place: The Jacoby family for "Mummy on Main Street"

Second Place: Barbara Stellar for "Grandma Gargoyle"

Third Place tie: Wendy Clarke for "Nightmare on 9th" and Tricia Spivey for “Candy Corn Scarecrow”

Service

First Place: Dr ,Marvin Nelson, DDS, for “King Maxillary”

Second Place: Sno-King Youth Club for "Sno-King Blast from the Past"

Third Place: Lice Spies for "Itchy Witchy"

Art/School/Galleries/Civic/Government

First Place: Holy Rosary School for "Rocky the Ram"

Second Place: Scriber Lake High School for "Calavera Caterina"

Third Place: College Place Elementary for "Pikachu"

Financial/Insurance/Real Estate

First Place: Windermere Real Estate for "The In-crow-dibles II"

Second Place: Coldwell Banker Bain for "Save Our Pumpkins"

Third Place: Coastal Bank for "Coastal Mermaid"

Retail

First Place: Sound Styles for "Miss Plaid Hatter"

Second Place: Hunni Company " Beetrina Catrina!!"

Third Place: Anchor Chic for "Scarecrow’s Bride"

Food/Beverage

First Place: Waterfront Coffee for "Jack Skellington and Zero"

Second Place: Taki Tiki for "Tiki’s Cousin It"

Third Place: MAR-KET for "Oogie Boogie"

Best First-time Scarecrow Builders

Residential – Barbara Spivey "Grandma Gargoyle"

Non-residential: Mar·ket for "Oogie Boogie"

Best Depiction of Edmonds History

Art Walk Edmonds for "Art’ist the Mural’ist"

And finally, this year's honor for top vote-getter overall goes to Ten Gun Design for “Captain Deadmond’s Shipwreck Cove.”

These results are posted on the Museum website’s, scf.historicedmonds.org/2018-winners, along with photos of all winners in each category.

“We’re always looking for new ways to make this event even more fun, and this year we added the ‘Scarecrow Hunt,’ a fun way for everyone to get really involved,” said Buelow. “We put special numbered medallions on several downtown scarecrows, and invited the public to hunt them down and mark them on a tally sheet.

All completed tally sheets were put in a drawing for some prizes.

The winners of the first ever Scarecrow Hunt are:

  • Amy Thomas won a $25 gift certificate courtesy of Anchor Chic
  • Heather White won a set of earrings courtesy of Comstock Jewelers
  • Tara Ashton won a $25 gift certificate courtesy of The Wooden Spoon
  • Ryan Camden won a $25 gift certificate courtesy of the Edmonds Bookshop
  • Austin Hitch won two $10 gift certificates courtesy of Revelations Yogurt

"And don't forget that we're always on the lookout for ways to make the Scarecrow Festival even better in the future," Buelow added.

“We welcome and encourage any and all ideas and suggestions from the public to make this fun annual event even more special.”

See pictures of all the winners.

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.