E-W, Meadowdale athletes earn all-league honors

Mar 01, 2018

Meadowdale’s Sean Nguyenle earned first team Wesco 3A/2A boys swimming recognition in the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly.

Teammate Max Khaperman was recognized for the 100 freestyle.

Edmonds-Woodway’s 200 medley relay team of Jeff Plum, Daniel Eno, Yuteng Wang and Ben Palmer and the 200 freestyle relay squad of Anton Teplouhov, Niko Inadomi, Palmer and Lucas Mraz earned first team honors.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Baylor Denkinger (108 pounds), Howie Hare (120), Grayson LeCompte (126), Cole Hadaller (152), Christian Simpson (170), Josh Brown (182), Robbie Simanton (195) and Generous Yeh (220) were honored with first-team boys wrestling recognition.

Meadowdale’s Aria Zarei (132), Elias Lynch (138) Ben Duong (160) and Alex Krueger (285) also earned first-team honors.

Wesco 3A/2A

boys swimming

200 medley relay: Edmonds-Woodway (Jeff Plum, fr.; Daniel Eno, jr.; Yuteng Wang, soph.; Ben Palmer, sr.)

200 freestyle: Spencer Thurman, Shorecrest , jr.

200 individual medley: Sean Nguyenle, Meadowdale, sr.

50 freestyle: Jack Brodersen, Shorewood, jr.

Diving: Isaac Poole, Shorewood, soph.

100 butterfly: Sean Nguyenle, Meadowdale, sr.

100 freestyle: Max Khaperman, Meadowdale, jr.

500 freestyle: Spencer Thurman, Shorecrest, jr.

200 freestyle relay: Edmonds-Woodway (Anton Teplouhov, soph.; Niko Inadomi, soph.; Ben Palmer, sr.; Lukas Mraz, jr.)

100 backstroke: Aric Prieve, Shorecrest, jr.

100 breaststroke: Cole Nouwens, Shorewood, soph.

400 freestyle relay: Shorecrest (Aric Prieve, jr.; Andrew Harness, fr.; Spencer Thurman, jr.; Ryan Hallgrimson, Shorecrest, sr.

3A Coach of the Year: Scott Kelley, Shorecrest

Wesco 3A/2A South wrestling

106: Baylor Denkinger, Edmonds-Woodway, fr.

113: Kaiya Conway-Yasuyama, Shorecrest, soph.

120: Howie Hare, Edmonds-Woodway, soph.

126: Grayson LeCompte, Edmonds-Woodway, jr.

132: Aria Zarei, Meadowdale, sr.

138: Elias Lynch, Meadowdale, sr.

145: Oscar Vazquez, Lynnwood, soph.

152: Cole Hadaller, Edmonds-Woodway, sr.

160: Ben Duong, Meadowdale, sr.

170: Christian Simpson, Edmonds-Woodway, soph.

182 Josh Brown, Edmonds-Woodway, jr.

195 Robbie Simanton, Edmonds-Woodway, sr.

220: Generous Yeh, Edmonds-Woodway, sr.

285: Alex Krueger, Meadowdale, soph.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.