A look at the Wesco, Cascade conference baseball playoffs

By Megan Managan | May 01, 2015

It's hard to believe, but the regular season is already grinding to a close and the playoffs will soon be beginning for most spring teams.

Here's a breakdown of the playoff scenarios for local baseball teams.

4A

The 4A Wesco boys baseball district tournament begins May 9 and includes the top six teams from the regular season. The championship game will be played May 14 at Everett Memorial Stadium at 7 p.m.

Here's a look at the standings as of Friday, May 1:

4A Standings
League Overall
Team W L RS RA W L RS RA
Snohomish 11 0 5.1 1.3 17 0 5.5 1.6
Mount Vernon 7 4 6.2 3.5 11 6 5.4 3.2
Monroe 6 5 5 3.2 8 8 5.1 3.8
Jackson 6 5 4.3 3.7 8 9 4.2 4.7
Cascade 6 5 5.5 4.2 7 9 5.5 4.3
Lake Stevens 4 7 6.3 4.2 9 8 6.9 3.7
Kamiak 4 7 3.4 6 5 12 4.1 6.5
Mariner 0 11 1.1 10.6 0 17 1.7 9.1

If the season ended today, Jackson would be the No. 4 team and would play the No. 5 team, likely Cascade in the first round on May 9. Kamiak and Mariner would finish in seventh and eighth place, out of the playoffs.

The top two teams from districts advance to the state tournament, which begins May 23 with the championship played on May 30 at Gesa Stadium in Pasco at 7 p.m.

3A

In the 3A Wesco league, the top eight teams from the North and South leagues qualify for the playoffs.

The tournament begins May 9 and ends with the championship on May 16 at Everett Memorial Stadium at 4 p.m.

As of Friday, May 1 here's the standings:

North 3A Standings
League Overall
Team W L RS RA W L RS RA
Marysville-Pilchuck 9 3 7.2 3.8 12 5 6.8 4.5
Oak Harbor 8 4 5.9 4.6 10 6 5.5 4.5
Arlington 6 6 5.8 4.4 8 9 5.2 5.1
Marysville-Getchell 5 7 5.5 6.6 9 8 5.9 5.8
Stanwood 4 8 3.6 5 6 11 3.6 5
Everett 4 8 3.2 6.8 5 11 2.8 7.4

South 3A Standings
League Overall
Team W L RS RA W L RS RA
Shorewood 12 3 6.6 1.8 14 3 6.6 1.6
Lynnwood 11 4 6 2.8 12 5 6.1 2.9
Mountlake Terrace 9 7 4.3 3.2 10 8 4.3 3.1
Meadowdale 8 7 5.7 3.6 9 8 5.7 4.1
Glacier Peak 8 7 4.9 5.7 8 8 4.6 5.7
Edmonds-Woodway 6 11 5.2 6.2 7 12 5.2 6.4
Shorecrest 0 15 1.5 10.7 0 17 1.5 11

If the season ended today Glacier Peak and Meadowdale would likely be tied for the No. 6 seed, while Edmonds-Woodway would likely finish outside of the playoffs.

The top three teams from districts qualify for the 3A state tournament, which begins May 23. The championship game will be played at Gesa Stadium in Pasco at 4 p.m. on May 30.

2A

The top eight teams from the Cascade and Northwest conferences qualify for the 2A district 1 tournament, which begins May 9.

The championship wil lbe played on May 16 at Volunteer Park in Anacortes at 2 p.m.

As of Friday, May 1, here are the Cascade Conference standings:

Standings
Overall League Classification
Team W L RS RA W L RS RA W L RS RA
Cedarcrest 15 4 5.6 2.8 14 2 5.6 2.4 7 1 6.5 3.3
Archbishop Murphy 15 4 6.1 3.7 13 3 5.8 3.2 5 3 5.3 3.5
Cedar Park Chr. (Bothell) 12 7 5.4 2.9 10 6 4.8 2.3 5 3 4.9 2.3
Lakewood 11 8 6.1 5.3 8 8 5.2 5.7 2 6 4.3 6.5
South Whidbey 8 10 4.2 4.9 7 9 4 5.2 6 2 3.6 3.5
Granite Falls 7 11 4.7 5.3 6 10 4.6 5.1 2 6 4.4 7.1
Kings 6 12 2.9 4.3 5 11 3 4.4 4 4 4 3.5
Sultan 3 16 2.6 6.5 1 15 1.9 6.6 1 7 2.5 5.8

 

If the season ended today, Archbishop Murphy would be the No. team out of the Cascade Conference and would be the No. 2 seed going into the tournament. (The No. 1 team from the Northwest Conference earns the No. 1 overall seed this year.)

The Wildcats would open the playoffs agains the No. 7 seed on May 9 at 4 p.m. at Daniels Field in Anacortes.

The top four teams in districts advance to the 2A state tournament. State begins May 23 with the championship game played on May 30 at County Stadium in Yakima at 7 p.m.

1A

The 1A baseball Bi-District tournament begins on Saturday, May 9 for the top three teams from the Cascade Conference.

The championship game will be played at Joe Martin Field in Bellingham on May 16 at 2:30 p.m.

As of Friday, May 1, the standings are:

Standings
Overall League Classification
Team W L RS RA W L RS RA W L RS RA
Cedarcrest 15 4 5.6 2.8 14 2 5.6 2.4 7 1 6.5 3.3
Archbishop Murphy 15 4 6.1 3.7 13 3 5.8 3.2 5 3 5.3 3.5
Cedar Park Chr. (Bothell) 12 7 5.4 2.9 10 6 4.8 2.3 5 3 4.9 2.3
Lakewood 11 8 6.1 5.3 8 8 5.2 5.7 2 6 4.3 6.5
South Whidbey 8 10 4.2 4.9 7 9 4 5.2 6 2 3.6 3.5
Granite Falls 7 11 4.7 5.3 6 10 4.6 5.1 2 6 4.4 7.1
Kings 6 12 2.9 4.3 5 11 3 4.4 4 4 4 3.5
Sultan 3 16 2.6 6.5 1 15 1.9 6.6 1 7 2.5 5.8

If the season ended today, King's would be the No. 3 seed, and would face the No. 1 team from the Northwest Conference.

The top three teams from the Bi-District tournament advance to the state tournament.

State begins May 23 and the championship will be played on May 30, at County Stadium in Yakima at 4 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.