A look at the Wesco boys soccer playoffs

By Megan Managan | Apr 30, 2015

It's hard to believe, but the regular season is already grinding to a close and the playoffs will soon be beginning for most spring teams.

Here's a breakdown of the playoff scenarios for local boys soccer teams.

Boys Soccer

4A

The Wesco 4A boys soccer district tournament begins Saturday, May 9 for the top six teams.

The tournament will be played at Goddard Stadium, with the championships on May 14, at 7:30 p.m.

As of April 30, here are the league standings:

4A Standings
League Overall
Team W L T soW soL GF GA Pts W L T GF GA
Kamiak 9 1 1 0 0 28 8 28 9 2 2 28 9
Snohomish 8 2 1 0 0 30 5 25 10 2 1 37 8
Mount Vernon 6 5 0 0 0 26 23 18 7 6 0 30 24
Cascade 5 4 2 0 0 16 15 17 6 5 2 18 18
Lake Stevens 5 5 1 0 0 16 15 16 5 5 3 20 19
Mariner 5 5 1 0 0 14 19 16 6 6 1 16 20
Jackson 2 8 1 0 0 12 24 7 2 9 2 13 27
Monroe 0 10 1 0 0 4 37 1 0 12 1 4 42

If the season ended today, Kamiak would be the No.1 team, playing the winner of the No. 4 vs. No. 5 game on May 11. Mariner would be the No. 6 team and would take on the No. 3 team, likely Mount Vernon. Jackson would finish in seventh place.

The top two teams advance to the state tournament which will begins May 18-20. The state finals will be held May 30 at Sparks Stadium at 5 p.m.

3A

The 3A Wesco boys soccer district tournament begins May 9 and includes the top eight teams from the North and South leagues. The tournament will be played at Edmonds Stadium, with the championship game on May 16 at 6 p.m.

As of Thursday, April 30, the standings are:

3A Standings
League Overall
Team W L T soW soL GF GA Pts W L T GF GA
Shorecrest 8 1 0 0 0 22 6 24 11 1 1 35 6
Glacier Peak 8 1 0 0 0 34 9 24 10 3 0 42 19
Shorewood 7 2 0 0 0 13 6 21 8 3 2 15 9
Meadowdale 6 1 2 0 0 12 4 20 8 1 4 17 7
Edmonds-Woodway 6 2 1 0 0 19 7 19 8 3 2 26 11
Arlington 5 4 0 0 0 17 12 15 7 4 2 25 16
Mountlake Terrace 4 5 1 0 0 25 18 13 5 7 2 28 25
Marysville-Pilchuck 4 6 0 0 0 14 13 12 5 7 2 17 15
Lynnwood 3 5 1 0 0 19 29 10 3 6 4 24 37
Marysville-Getchell 2 7 0 0 0 4 21 6 3 10 0 7 29
Stanwood 2 8 0 0 0 8 23 6 3 10 1 16 33
Oak Harbor 1 7 1 0 0 8 26 4 1 11 1 8 37
Everett 1 8 0 0 0 4 25 3 1 10 2 8 33

Glacier Peak is currently the No. 1 team, while Meadowdale is No. 3 and Edmonds-Woodway would be No. 4 overall.

The top three teams from districts advance to state. The state tournament begins May 18-20 and ends with the championship on May 30 at Sparks Stadium.

2A

The District 1 2A boys soccer tournament includes the top eight teams from the Cascade and Northwest conferences.

The tournament begins May 9, with the championships on May 16 at Sedro-Woolley High School.

As of April 30, the standings are:

League Overall
Team W L T soW soL GF GA Pts W L T GF GA
Archbishop Murphy 12 0 0 0 0 62 3 36 13 0 1 65 4
South Whidbey 10 3 0 0 0 65 8 30 12 3 0 76 8
Kings 9 3 0 0 0 42 9 27 10 4 0 48 11
Cedarcrest 9 4 0 0 0 46 14 27 9 6 0 47 19
Sultan 5 8 0 0 0 16 44 15 6 8 1 20 46
Cedar Park Chr. (Bothell) 4 9 0 0 0 14 47 12 4 11 0 14 51
Granite Falls 1 11 0 0 0 6 66 3 2 11 0 8 66
Lakewood 0 12 0 0 0 4 64 0 0 14 0 4 79

Archbishop Murphy won the regular season title and will likely be the No. 2 seed into the tournament. The Wildcats would likely play the No. 7 seed.

The top four teams advance to the state tournament, which begins May 18-20, with the championship on May 30 at Sunset Chev Stadium at 5 p.m.

1A

The 1A District 1 boys soccer tournament begins May 4 for the top six teams in the Cascade and Northwest conferences.

As of April 30, the standings for the Cascade Conference are:

League Overall
Team W L T soW soL GF GA Pts W L T GF GA
Archbishop Murphy 12 0 0 0 0 62 3 36 13 0 1 65 4
South Whidbey 10 3 0 0 0 65 8 30 12 3 0 76 8
Kings 9 3 0 0 0 42 9 27 10 4 0 48 11
Cedarcrest 9 4 0 0 0 46 14 27 9 6 0 47 19
Sultan 5 8 0 0 0 16 44 15 6 8 1 20 46
Cedar Park Chr. (Bothell) 4 9 0 0 0 14 47 12 4 11 0 14 51
Granite Falls 1 11 0 0 0 6 66 3 2 11 0 8 66
Lakewood 0 12 0 0 0 4 64 0 0 14 0 4 79

King's, currently the No. 2 team, would likely play the No. 3 team from the Northwest Conference.

The top four teams from districts advance to the Bi-District tournament.

The Bi-District tournament begins May 12 and the championships will be play on May 16 at Sultan.

The top three teams from the Bi-District will advance to the state tournament which begins May 18-20. The championships will be held May 30 at Sunset Chev Stadium.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.