Playoff picture – Edmonds-Woodway, Meadowdale begin playoffs this weekend

By Megan Managan | Oct 31, 2013

Edmonds-Woodway and Meadowdale high schools fall sports teams will begin the post season this weekend, with the exception of tennis, which finished the District tournament on Wednesday, Oct. 30.

Here's a breakdown of who is playing where and when and links to various brackets

Playoff information will be updated regularly online and more information can be found by following Megan on Twitter @meganmanagan.

Unless otherwise noted, tickets for Wesco district tournaments are $7 for adults and students without an ASB card, and $5 for students with an ASB card, children and senior citizens.

Ticket information for state tournaments can be found online at wiaa.com.

Football

Edmonds-Woodway, which won the regular season 4A south title, will play Lake Stevens on Friday, Nov. 1 at 7 p.m.

The winner of Friday's game will be the No. 1 seed out of District 1, while the loser will be the No. 2 team out of District 1.

If Edmonds-Woodway wins, the Warriors will play the No. 5 team out of KingCo on Nov. 9. If the Warriors lose to Lake Stevens, the team will play the No. 3 team out of SPSL South on Friday, Nov. 8.

Meadowdale, which took second in the 3A South league, will play Oak Harbor on Friday, Nov. 1 at 5 p.m. at Edmonds Stadium.

The winner of this week's match becomes the No. 3 seed out of District 1, while the loser becomes the No. 4 seed.

If Meadowdale beats Oak Harbor, the Mavericks will play the No. 2 team out of KingCo on Saturday, Nov. 9, but if Meadowdale loses to the Wildcats, the team will play the No. 1 team out of KingCo, most likely Bellevue, on Nov. 9.

Girls soccer

The Edmonds-Woodway girls soccer team finished the regular season as co-league champs and earned the No. 1 seed going into the 4A district tournament.

The Warriors will start the tournament in the semifinals on Tuesday, Nov. 5 at 7 p.m. against the winner of Saturday's Kamiak vs. Arlington game.

The winner of the semifinals plays on Nov. 7. The top three teams advance from the district tournament to the 4A state tournament which begins Nov. 11.

Meadowdale finished the regular season as the No. 2 team from the 3A south division. The Mavericks will begin the post season as with the 3A district tournament, playing against Ferndale on Saturday, Nov. 2 at Edmonds Stadium at 4 p.m.

If the Mavericks win on Saturday, they will move on the semifinals with a Nov. 5 game against the winner of the Shorewood vs. Marysville-Pilchuck game.

If Meadowdale loses on Saturday, they will move into the consolation bracket on Nov. 5 at 7 p.m.

The top three teams move on to the 3A state tournament, which starts Nov. 11.

Volleyball

The Edmonds-Woodway volleyball team finished the regular season as the No. 1 seed going into this weekend's district tournament.

The Warriors will play their first game against Lynnwood on Saturday, Nov. 2 at 6:30 p.m.

If the team wins, they will move on to the district semifinal match on Nov. 5 at 7 p.m. against the winner of the Mount Vernon vs. Jackson game.

A loss on Saturday moves the Warriors into the consolation bracket against the loser of the Mount Vernon vs. Jackson game.

The top three teams in the tournament advance to the 4A state tournament. The state tournament begins on Friday, Nov. 15 at St. Martins University and Timberline High School in Lacey, Wash.

The Meadowdale volleyball team finished the regular season in second place, and earned the No. 2 seed going into the district tournament.

The Mavericks will play Oak Harbor in their first game of the tournament on Tuesday, Nov. 5 at 7 p.m. at Meadowdale High School.

A win and the team will play in the semifinals on Nov. 7 at 7 p.m. against the winner of the Shorewood vs. Everett match.

A loss and Meadowdale moves into the consolation bracket against the loser of the Shorewood vs. Everett game.

The top three teams advance to the 3A state tournament, which begins Nov. 15.

Cross country

The Edmonds-Woodway boys and girls cross country teams competed in the Wesco championships on Oct. 26 on Whidbey Island.

The Edmonds-Woodway boys finished in sixth place, while the girls team was seventh overall. Both qualified as a team for the Bi-District tournament, which takes place on Saturday, Nov. 2 at Lincoln Park in Seattle.

The boys race will start at 1 p.m. and the girls will follow at 1:45 p.m.

The top five boys and girls teams and the top 25 individuals (on teams which don't qualify for the team event) will earn spots in the 4A state championship, which will be held on Saturday, Nov. 9 at the Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco, Wash.

The Meadowdale boys and girls cross country teams competed in the Wesco championships on Saturday, Oct. 26.

The boys team finished in fifth place, while the girls finished in eighth place. The top eight teams moved on to the District 1/2 championship meet.

The championship meet will take place on Nov. 2 at Lakewood High School.

The girls race begins at 11:40 a.m., and the boys race starts at 3 p.m.

The top three teams and top 15 individuals will qualify for the 3A state meet which will take place on Nov. 9 at Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco, Wash.

Girls swimming

The Edmonds-Woodway girls swimming team begin the post season next week, with the 4A district meet.

Divers who qualify will participate in the 4A/3A district dive competition, held at Mariner on Wednesday, Nov. 6 at 4 p.m.

Swimmers will begin the playoffs with the 4A district prelims at Kamiak on Nov. 7 at 5 p.m. From there, qualifiers will race in the 4A district finals, also at Kamiak, on Saturday, Nov. 9 at 4 p.m.

From there, swimmers who make it, will compete in the 4A girls swimming state championship meet which begins with the prelims on Friday, Nov. 15 at the King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way at 9:45 a.m. The finals will be held on Saturday, Nov. 16 beginning at 10 a.m.

The Meadowdale girls swimming team will begin the post season next week with the 3A district meet.

Divers who qualify will participate in the 4A/3A district dive competition, held at Mariner on Wednesday, Nov. 6 at 4 p.m.

Swimmers will begin the post season with the 3A prelim races on Nov. 8 at 5 p.m. at Marysville-Pilchuck. The finals will take place on Saturday, Nov. 9 at 11 a.m. at Marysville-Pilchuck.

From there, swimmers who make it, will compete in the 3A girls swimming state championship meet which begins with the prelims on Friday, Nov. 15 at the King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way at 6:15 p.m. The finals will be held on Saturday, Nov. 16 beginning at 6:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

The Edmonds-Woodway and Meadowdale boys tennis teams wrapped up the fall season with the District tournament on Wednesday, Oct. 30. Qualifiers will resume the season in the spring.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.