King's girls win 1A state track title, boys third overall

By Megan Managan | May 31, 2014
Photo by: King's School The King's girls and boys track and field teams competed in the 1A state meet at Eastern Washington University on Saturday, May 30. The girls won the state title, while the boys team finished in third.

The King's girls track and field team won the 1A state title on Saturday, May 31 after competing in the state meet at Eastern Washington University in Cheney.

The Knights finished with 86 points for first place, while Lakeside was second with 52 points.

In the 1A boys competition, the Knights finished in third place as a team with 37 points, tied with Meridian.

In the girls events, Ashley Driscoll was fifth in the 100-meter race in 12.74 seconds. Teammate Anna Parker was third overall in the 400-meter race in 59.75. Kacey Kemper finished in third in the girls 800-meter run in 2:20.

Whitney Naber was seventh in the 300-meter hurdles in 48.61.

The Knights 4x100 relay team of Miqueala Ishmael, Sarah Taylor, Driscoll and Parker were third in 50.06.

The team of Ismael, Taylor, Driscoll and Parker were also third in the 4x200 relay in 1:45.62.

The team of Carlee Thiel, Naber, Kemper and Parker finished in fifth place in the 4x400 relay in 4:08.41.

Freshman Maddie Nielsen was second overall in the girls high jump, clearing 5 feet, 6 inches, the same jump at teammate senior Madi Hauck who finished in third.

In the triple jump, Nielsen was second overall at 37-05, while Taylor was ninth at 35-0.75 and Maddy Scherrer was 10th at 34-09.

Karly Hibbard finished in fourth place in the shot put competition with a throw of 40-09. Teammate Nicole Jacobson was 15th at 32-10.

Sierra Decker finished in fifth place in the discus at 110-02, while Hibbard was second in the javelin at 132-11. Sophomore Abby Jenkins was sixth in the javelin at 117-04.

In the boys competition, junior Jackson Hand finished in 10th place in the 100-meter prelims in 11.44 seconds. Hand finished in fourth place in the 200-meter finals in 22.74, while teammate Ryan Mills was 16th in the 200-meter prelim race in 26.26. Mill also finished in 12th place in the 400-meter prelim race in 52.47.

Andrew Ayers was third overall in the boys 800-meter event in 1:58.21. He also finished in fifth place in the 1,600-meter race in 4:30.06.

The Knights boys 4x100 relay team of Caleb Perry, Daniel Fouty, Christian Lopez and Hand finished in eighth place in 44.83.

The 4x400 team of Matt Jackson, Andrew Brodsky, Ayers and Hand finished in third place in 3:28.57.

King's junior Brett Jones was sixth overall in the high jump, clearing 6 feet, while freshman Corey Kispert tied for ninth at 5-10.

Junior Alex Thiel was 14th in the pole vault at 11 feet even.

Fouty finished in eighth place in the triple jump at 42-0.75, while Kispert was ninth at 42 feet even.

Zach Jacobson was fourth overall in the discus, clearing 153-04.

Karl Satter was fourth overall in the javelin at 168-07, while Kispert finished in eighth place at 157-09.

Contact Megan Managan at reporter@yourbeacon.net with sports scores and story ideas. Connect on Twitter @meganmanagan.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.