Edmonds-Woodway, Meadowdale students named to All-Wesco teams

By Megan Managan | Jun 03, 2014

Several members of the Edmonds-Woodway and Meadowdale high school spring sports teams were recently named to the All-Wesco conference teams.

All-Wesco honors are voted on by the conference's coaches.

In baseball first team all-conference honors went to, Edmonds-Woodway pitcher/catcher Tate Budnick, infielder Joey Rees, outfielders Jason Smarr and Mac McLachlan and designated hitter Garrison Krohn.

Second team honors went to Austin Whitehouse, a senior pitcher and Matthew Gerhardt, a junior outfielder for the Warriors, as well as Meadowdale's Elliott Reece, a junior pitcher, Parker Coffey, a junior catcher, junior infielder Kenley Ackerman and senior outfielder Justin Ridley.

Honorable mentions went to Edmonds-Woodway's Brady Edwards, Marc Campagnaro and Chantz Justice, as well as Meadowdale's Moises Valadez, Dakota Barlament and Matt Hill.

In boys soccer, Edmonds-Woodway goalie Griffin Small was named to the first team, as was Meadowdale's Colton Davis, Tristan Springer and Taylor Linton.

Second team honors went to Edmonds-Woodway's Noah Berg, Bryan Marin, Edwing Martinez and Alejandro Peregrino, and to Meadowdale's Austin Panek, Stuart Smith and Griffin Over.

Honorable mentions went to Warriors Ethan Hopkins, Copper Hansley, Trey Clugston, Jake Stevenson, Nick Economou and Mitchell Shelton, as well as Meadowdale's Nathan Redd and Gregory Zacharia.

In girls tennis, first team honors went to Edmonds-Woodway doubles pair Myint-Zu Kyaw and Hannah Rehnfeldt.

In softball, first team honors went to Meadowdale's Julia Reuble, Emma Helm, Tiffany DeWayne and Kaitlyn Webster.

Second team honors went to Edmonds-Woodway's Cheyanne Strock and Taylor Jones, as well as Meadowdale's Sam Gregoryk, Ashley Brooke, Hailey Costello and Haili Taylor.

Honorable mention went to Warriors Jackie Lovelace, Kendra Cooper, Samone Jackson, Ari Girouard, Mikayla Monroe and Sheilyn Celacruz.

In golf, first team honors went to Meadowdale's Trevor Frisby, Joey Haughney, Morgan Rood and Anna Maria Beall.

Honorable mention went to Meadowdale's Nathan Glazewski, Jack Stutz and Annelise Blanchard, while Edmonds-Woodway's EJ Tilt, Drew Gradwohl, Marcus Lynch, Carson Harvey and Kiana Miou.

In track, first team honors went to Edmonds-Woodway's Miler Haller, Theo Lebesis, Ella Spillane, Fatou Jatta, Djenne Dickens, Claire Popke, Rachel Stone, Savanah VanCitters, and to Meadowdale's Margaryonta Kilcup, Malik Braxton and DeeDee Free.

Second team honors went to Hailey Kettel, Dickens, Jatta, Hannah Thuesen, VanCitters, Popke, and to Meadowdale's Chris Grant and Chikodi Ezeokeke.

Honorable mentions went to Warriors Tanner Berndahl, Popke, along with Meadowdale's Trevor White, Grant, Josh Verzola, Harry White and Kameron Smith.

Contact Megan Managan at reporter@yourbeacon.net with sports scores and story ideas. Connect on Twitter @meganmanagan.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.